Austin in Mower County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Frank W. Bridges

— Pillars of the City —

Inscription. Frank W. Bridges moved to Austin in 1955 to teach English, Speech, and Theatre Arts at Austin High School. In 1962 he began teaching at Austin State Junior College (now Riverland) until his retirement in 1989. In 2005, he was named Emeritus Faculty at Riverland Community College where the theatre is named for him. Frank served as a mentor to many in the performing arts, laying the groundwork for the thriving theatre community that continues today. He felt his greatest legacy was founding Summerset Theatre in 1968 as a venue for community members and students to be together on stage. Frank volunteered for the Mower County Historical Society and the Mower County Senior Center as well as writing a book recording the history of theatre in Austin.

Erected 2022 by Austin Pillars of the City Committee.

1. Francis “Frank” Bridges (Find A Grave). Excerpt:
(Grandview Cemetery, Austin, Mower County, Minnesota)
Frank was born on Aug. 21, 1926, in Sioux City, Iowa. In 1944, Frank graduated from Saint James High School and went directly into service for the World War II effort. He was stationed at a U.S. Army base in Honolulu, Hawaii, until the war ended. Upon his return home, Frank attended Morningside College in Sioux City, where he obtained a bachelor’s
2. Marker detail: Frank W. Bridges
degree in English. Frank later accepted a position at Austin High School. While teaching there, he slowly worked toward a master’s degree during summer sessions at the University of Minnesota in the Twin Cities. He obtained his master’s degree in speech and theatre in 1961. He also completed additional credits in other advanced courses from the U of M. In 1962, Frank was hired by Austin State Junior College. During his tenure there, he taught courses in speech, theatre, and philosophy. He also was the director of the theatre. In 1992, Frank was greatly honored when the college officially changed the name of the theatre to the Frank W. Bridges Theatre.
(Submitted on November 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Pillars of the City: Frank W. Bridges. (Submitted on November 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Looking east. Horace Austin Park in background.