Statenkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Synagoge

Inscription.
Het ontwerp van de synagoge is van de stadsbouwmeester Matthijs Hermans. Op 26 juni 1840 was de bouw voltooid. Het pand is in neoclassicistische stijl gebouwd. Aan de straatzijde is een decoratieve boog gemaakt, waarin in het Hebreeuws de namen staan van de 12 stammen van Israël en een voorstelling van de twee stenen tafelen met de Tien Geboden. De zijvleugels waren bestemd voor een klaslokaal, een kosterswoning, een vergaderruimte en een ritueel bad.

(English translation):

The synagogue was designed by city architect Matthijs Hermans. Construction was completed on June 26, 1840. The building was built in neoclassical style. A decorative arch has been made on the street side, containing the names of the 12 tribes of Israel in Hebrew and a representation of the two stone tablets with the Ten Commandments. The side wings were intended for a classroom, a sexton's house, a meeting room and a ritual bath.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV.

Excerpt (in translation): The new synagogue was built on a former Capuchin monastery site (the “small Capuchin garden”) on the corner of Bogaardenstraat and Capucijnengang, a site that was made available free of charge by the municipality in 1838. The design of
2. Synagoge Marker - wide view
Across the top are the names of the twelve tribes of Israel, written in Hebrew, reading left to right: Benyamin, Joseph, Zebulon, Issachar, Asher, Gad, Naftali, Dan, Judah, Levi, Simeon, and Reuben.
the new house of worship was by city architect and drawing teacher Mathijs (Mathieu) Hermans (1789-1842). On August 21, 1840, the new main synagogue was inaugurated, with a festive procession from the Kleine Gracht, under military police escort and watched by thousands of interested parties, to the Bogaardenstraat, while the town hall carillon played. The new building also housed classrooms for the Jewish school founded in 1833.

After the deportation of the Maastricht Jews during the Second World War, the building was confiscated by the German occupier and used as a warehouse. Much of the inventory was destroyed. However, the Torah scrolls were able to be brought to safety in time. In 1965 it turned out that the archives of the Jewish community of Maastricht had also been preserved. American soldiers helped to clear up the worst of the chaos in the synagogue after the liberation of Maastricht in September 1944. In the first years, the adjacent meeting room was used as a prayer room. From 1952 onwards, services were held again in the provisionally restored synagogue. The synagogue was restored from 1964 to 1967, after which the building was solemnly put into use again on September 24, 1967.
(Submitted on November 4, 2023.)

3. Synagoge and Marker - looking north