Austin in Mower County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Michael C. Ruzek

— Pillars of the City —

Inscription. Austin native Mike Ruzek, excelled in high school sports and emerged as a leader from the class of 1964. After graduating from Luther College, he returned to Austin to begin his career in financial planning. He established the Austin Health Insurance Agency in 1998. Mike established Spruce Up Austin and served as its president for 12 years. He was also a founding member of the Austin High School Alumni & Friends Association and helped to establish their Distinguished Alumni program. As a founding member and chair of the Austin Area Foundation, he served as their representative on the Hormel Foundation Board. Mike has been active with the Development Corporation of Austin, Austin Area Chamber of Commerce, Austin Athletic Club, YMCA and the Mower County Veterans Memorial.

Erected 2022 by Austin Pillars of the City Committee.

2. Marker detail: Michael C. Ruzek