Pipestone in Pipestone County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rock Island Depot

Pipestone Historic Site

Inscription. The Rock Island Depot was built in 1890, using cream color bricks and Sioux quartzite trimming. It featured a slate roof and two waiting rooms; one for men and one for women. It was built by the Burlington Cedar Rapids and Northern Railway but purchased by the Rock Island and Pacific Railway in 1902. The depot closed in the 1960's. Historic Pipestone Inc. acquired the building in 1986 and completed exterior restoration in 1993. The depot was placed on the National Register of Historic Places, U.S. Department of the Interior, in 1980.

3. Rock Island Depot Building