Tracy in Lyon County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tracy Tornado Memorial

1. Tracy Tornado Memorial, Side One

On June 13, 1968, the city of Tracy stood poised on the brink of oblivion.

On that hot and humid Thursday evening, an F5 tornado plowed a path of utter destruction thru the heart of Tracy. Forming near Lake Sarah southwest of Tracy, the tornado leveled three farmsteads before entering city limits at 7:03 p.m. In all, the tornado stayed on the ground for 13.5 miles and 25 minutes before dissipating several miles northeast of town.

In the aftermath, nine people were killed and 150 others were injured. There were 111 homes completely destroyed and an additional 76 homes had major damage. Five of the town's businesses were completely destroyed and 15 others suffered some type of damage. A three-story elementary school, built in 1895, was gutted in a matter of seconds. So powerful were the tornadic winds that a 25-ton boxcar was hurled several blocks in the air before being dropped in a residential street intersection.

This monument is intended to serve not only as a lasting memorial to those who died in the tornado. It is also a tribute to the relentless spirit of the citizens of Tracy following the disaster and a reminder of the awesome power of nature.

In Remembrance
Nancy Vlahos  2
Fred Pilatus  71
Otelia Werner  75
Walter
Swanson  47
Mildred Harnden  75
Ella Haney  84
Ellen Morgan  75
Paul Swanson  60
Barbara Holbrook  50

1. Fifty-year-old memories haunt Tracy tornado survivors | MPR News. (Submitted on November 2, 2023.)
2. WCCO-TV "Thursday in Tracy" Tracy Tornado Special, June 17, 1968 - TC Media Now. (Submitted on November 2, 2023.)

2. Tracy Tornado Memorial, Side Two
3. Tracy Tornado Memorial, from the west