Truckee in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Truckee’s Old Stone Garage and Site of Town’s First Dwelling

Inscription. In 1863, Joseph Gray built Truckee’s first structure on this site for use as the Dutch Flat–Donner Lake Wagon Road’s Toll Station. The old log structure was moved in 1907 to the Englehart property on Church Street, one block east of this site, where it still stands today and the brethren of ECV dedicated a plaque in 1965. In 1909, D.J. Smith, with the help of European–trained stone masons, constructed the present building for use as a livery and garage.

Erected 1972 by Chief Truckee Chapter 3691, E Clampus Vitus August 12, 1972. Rededicated July 4, 1981.

1. From the Historic Truckee Walking Tour Brochure:
Stone Garage
This building is on the location of Truckee’s first building; Gray’s Station. The current stone building was constructed around 1911 and served as a carriage house and blacksmith shop.
    — Submitted October 22, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

2. Truckee’s Old Stone Garage and Site of Town’s First Dwelling