Dement Township in Creston in Ogle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Creston

Lincoln Highway Water Fountains

Inscription.
Illinois was the only state to have LH drinking fountains. They were donated by Carl Parker in memory of his mother, Amanda Sutherland Parker who had grown up in the Garden Plain area of Whiteside County. Originally the fountains were to be placed every ten miles across Illinois. This was not practical because of water supply, so the fountains were donated to the towns and cities. 17 fountains were donated, and the 1914 Progress Report states that nine of them were then being placed.

The fountains were donated free of charge, but the recipients had to meet certain criteria: 1) the name of the street that the Lincoln Highway traversed through town had to be changed to “Lincoln Way;” 2) that the entire route through town had to be marked with the painted LH signs; and 3) that the town had to agree to assume the expense of installing and maintaining the fountains. The design of the fountain made it very useful in that it was a pedestal type with a drinking bubbler on the top, and a spigot on the side for drawing off water in a pail. Along the inside edge of the bowl were the words “In Memoriam,” so that “all who stooped to drink would see it.”

Erected by Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition.

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Lincoln Highway series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.

Carl Fisher proposed to form an
(marker is mounted on the east side of the building)
organization, later known as the Lincoln Highway Association, that would raise ten million dollars in contributions from the automobile companies and their suppliers and in hundred-dollar and five-dollar donations from private individuals. President Woodrow Wilson sent in his personal check for five dollars.

A man in Los Angeles said that if the highway passed through Illinois, as it later did, he would contribute seventeen drinking fountains along the route in that state as a memorial to his Illinois-born mother.

(Submitted on November 2, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lincoln Highway Water Fountain & Mile Post
(water fountain replica and Lincoln Highway Mile Post on exhibit across West North Street from the marker)
4. Lincoln Highway Water Fountain Replica
(across West North Street from the marker)