Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Longfellow Mosaics

Stories of our Neighborhood

Inscription. The mural you see to the left, was inspired by the work of Longfellow Elementary School art students in 2000.

Artist Mirtes Zwierzynski together with Longfellow School's art teacher Chris Worley, students, and PTO gathered to create an outdoor art installation thanks to a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency. Her work with the school became:

Stories of Our Neighborhood

History of the Mosaics
Five mosaic columns were made for a community space to be located behind Longfellow School. The columns, adorned with mosaic tiles, depict the stories of Oak Park's geography, history, and people from prehistoric times through the present. First- through sixth-grade Longfellow students worked in art class using a grade-level curriculum to guide their work.

The original goal was to have the columns installed by the 100th anniversary of our village in 2002. The installation of the columns and the plaza that was to surround them in the Longfellow field never happened.

More than twenty years following the completion of the project, Longfellow PTO graciously donated "Stories of Our Neighborhood" to proudly display outside the Park District's Community Recreation Center (CRC).

In order to transform this artwork into a mural for display, Camille Wilson White,
of the Oak Park Area Arts Council, worked with Carolyn Elaine, a mosaicist who was mentored and trained by Mirtes, to perform this work as part of the Off the Wall Summer Arts Employment program. The students worked over two summers to transform the mosaics into a mural that could be installed at the entrance to welcome visitors to the CRC.

This mural honors the creativity and hard work of all who helped create this beautiful artwork and made this project possible to share with our community, including:
• Longfellow Elementary School PTO
• Longfellow art teacher Chris Worley and students
• Artist Mirtes Zwierzynski
• Camille Wilson White, Oak Park Area Arts Council
• Mosaicist Carolyn Elaine
Off the Wall Summer Arts Employment Program apprentices

The Design Concepts
1: Preshistoric Oak Park was part of Lake Chicago.
2: When the Potowatimi lived in Oak Park, it was a wetland prairie.
3: After the Chicago Fire of 1871, the population of Oak Park boomed.
4: In the 1950s, Oak Park was the shopping center hub for residents of the westside of Chicago and the near western suburbs.
5: Today, Oak Park is a community for all!

Erected 2023 by Park District of Oak Park; Illinois Arts Council; Oak Park Area Arts Council.

2. Longfellow Mosaics at the Oak Park Community Recreation Center
The five mosaics are posted above the parking lot to Oak Park's CRC. The marker is visible below and to the right.
is listed in these topic lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyArts, Letters, MusicSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 2000.

3. Oak Park's Community Recreation Complex
Opened in May 2023