Battery Park City in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

My Cry Into the World

Dedicated by Governor • Dedicado por el Gobernador
Andrew M. Cuomo March • Marzo 2021
Segundo Cardona, FAIA, Archetect • Arquitecto
Antonio Martorell, Artist • Artista

On September 20, 2017, Hurricane Maria, the strongest hurricane to hit Puerto Rico in nearly a century, made landfall causing catastrophic damage and an unprecedented humanitarian crisis. New York stood in solidarity with Puerto Rico, providing immediate relief and helping to rebuild the island.
This memorial honors those lost and stands as an enduring tribute to the resilience of the Puerto Rican community. The spiral evokes a hurricane and a shell: symbols of both destruction and protection. Rising from the center with hope is the star of the Puerto Rican flag. Throughout are the words from Julia de Burgos' poem "Farewell from Welfare Islands” : “It has to come from here, right this instance, my cry into the world.”

El 20 de septiembre de 2017, el Huracán María, el huracán más fuerte que ha azotado a Puerto Rico en casi un siglo, tocó tierra causando daños catastróficos y una crisis humanitaria sin precedentes. Nueva York se solidarizó con Puerto Rico, proporcionando un alivio inmediato y contribuyendo a la reconstruccion de la isla.
Este monumento honra a los fallecidos y es un tributo permanete a la resiliencia de la
comunidad Puertorriqueña. El espiral evoca un huracán y una concha: símbolos de destrucción y protección. Levantándose desde del centro con esperanza está la estrella de la bandera Puertorriqueña. A lo largo se encuentran plasmadas las palabras del poema de Julia de Burgos “Despedida de Welfare Islands”: “Tiene que venir de aquí, justo en este instante, mi grito hacia el mundo.”

1. Hurrican Maria
2. My Cry Into the World
. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 3, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Destruction of Hurriance Maria. Battery Park City Authority website entry (Submitted on November 3, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. My Cry Into the World
4. My Cry Into the World engraving