Austin in Mower County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Robert J. Enright

— Pillars of the City —

Inscription. A native of Mower County, Robert Enright graduated from St. Augustine High School, served 4 years in the U.S. Air Force, was a founding member of Queen of Angels Catholic Church, and worked at the Hormel Plant for 47 years as proud member of the local union. As a successful public servant for over two decades, Bob had the unique ability to listen and act with compassion as he served the City of Austin as a Council Member and as Mayor for 10 years. Under his leadership, he oversaw the completion of Riverside Arena, the construction of three residential facilities for the elderly, the building of a new fire station and negotiated for a new sewage plant. He worked on the expansion of the Hormel Nature Center and Todd Park along with a downtown beautification project.

Erected 2018 by Austin Pillars of the City Committee.

1. Austin Pillars of the City: Robert J. Enright. Excerpt:
He was elected as the 3rd Ward Alderman in 1960 and also served as Alderman-at-Large an additional 4 years. He was elected and re-elected Mayor for 10 years (1968-1970 and 1975-1983). He played a crucial leadership role during his years in office with numerous public issues; overseeing the construction of three high-rise residential facilities for the elderly, an extensive street paving and widening program started in the 1960’s, the expansion
2. Marker detail: Robert J. Enright
of the Hormel Nature Center, the evacuation of the Cedar River flood plain and conversion to park land. He worked on a major expansion of Todd Park and the building of a first-class softball complex. He also lead efforts to sign the Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency contract to provide the city with long term affordable and reliable energy.
(Submitted on November 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Robert J. Enright (Find A Grave). Excerpt:
(Calvary Cemetery, Austin, Mower County, Minnesota)
He graduated from St. Augustine High School and was a member of the school's basketball team and undefeated football team. He served four years in the US Army Air Force during World War II, including 34 months in the China-Burma-India theater where he was a military occupation specialist. Enright played an essential role as Mayor in working with Hormel Company Management and local union leadership for the successful construction of the Hormel flagship facility.

Looking east. Austin Mill Pond in background.