Austin in Mower County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Richard L. Knowlton

— Pillars of the City —

Inscription. A native Austinian and 1950 graduate of Austin High School, Dick Knowlton served as a member of the Hormel Corporation's management team from 1956 to 1995, culminating in a fourteen-year tenure as Chief Executive Officer during which he steered the company through a tumultuous period in its history. In addition to serving as the Chairman of the Hormel Foundation, Dick was also involved in numerous community and national organizations. As well as receiving all of the highest awards given in the retail, food distribution and meat industries, the Knowlton Innovation Award was created in Dick's honor.

Erected 2016 by Austin Pillars of the City.

1. Austin Pillars of the City: Richard L. Knowlton. Excerpt:
Dick had worked for Hormel Foods Corporation during his summers in high school and college, gaining experience both in the plant and sales, and after completing his military service he went to work for Hormel full time, starting as a Merchandising Manager at the Fremont Plant. Over the next thirteen years he worked in management positions of increasing responsibility within the company: Manager of Minnesota Sales in 1959; Assistant Plant Manager of the Austin Plant in 1963; General Manager of
2. Marker detail: Richard L. Knowlton
the Meat Products Division in 1967; eventually becoming General Manager of the Austin Plant in 1969. During his tenure as GM of the Austin Plant he completed the Executive Program at the University of Minnesota Graduate School, in 1972. He went on to become Vice President of Operations in 1974, was promoted to Director the same year, was appointed a member of the Executive Committee in 1975, and became President and Chief Operating Officer of the company in 1979.
(Submitted on November 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Richard L. Knowlton Obituary (Hormel Foods). Excerpt:
Richard Lyle Knowlton lost his hard-fought battle from complications of Alzheimer’s disease on February 1, 2019. He was a man of vision, family, community and knew the importance of hard work, honesty and determination to overcome obstacles. Dick started working at Hormel at the age of 16 performing a variety of jobs throughout the Austin plant. Dick worked 62 years at Hormel starting in the hide cellar and ultimately serving as President, CEO and Chairman of the Board of Hormel Foods Corporation and Chairman of the Hormel Foundation.

Looking east. Austin Mill Pond in background.