Austin in Mower County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Gary J. Ray

— Pillars of the City —

Inscription. Gary J. Ray was an integral member of the Hormel Foods Corporation for more than forty years. Gary began his career with Hormel as a production supervisor in 1968, arriving in Austin in 1980. He held positions of Director to Vice President of different divisions in the company, culminating in his post as President of Protein Businesses. A member of Hormel's Board of Directors for twenty years, Gary was also active in the work of the Austin Medical Center, the Hormel Institute and as the Chair of the Hormel Foundation. He made a lasting impact in the business, medical, educational and philanthropic facets of Austin's community growth.

Erected 2017 by Austin Pillars of the City Committee.

1. Austin Pillars of the City: Gary J. Ray. Excerpt:
Gary’s personal dedication to philanthropic work and community engagement continued to be well-evidenced in his retirement. He served as Chair of the Hormel Foundation from 2011 to present and was a key proponent of the transformational Vision 2020 project. He was closely involved with two important expansions of the research work at the Hormel Institute, an undertaking which tripled the size of the institution and added more than 200 jobs to the community.
2. Marker detail: Gary J. Ray
He also led the Hormel Foundation’s expansion of Riverland Community College’s educational programs by means of the creation of the Center for Excellence in Agricultural Engineering and Technology. His civic leadership was further demonstrated by his work on the boards of the Hormel Institute, the Austin Medical Center, the Austin Country Club and the advisory board of Home Federal Savings Bank.
(Submitted on November 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Hormel Foundation: 1941-2016 Celebrating 75 Years. Excerpt:
In recognition of The Hormel Foundation's 75th Anniversary in 2016, the following is an interview with Mr. Gary Ray, Chair of The Hormel Foundation since 2011 and board member since 1996, reflecting on the impact of The Hormel Foundation and its key relationships impacting the community and beyond...

Looking east. Austin Mill Pond in background.