Austin in Mower County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Gertrude Ellis Skinner

— Pillars of the City —

Inscription. After graduating from Austin High School, Gertrude Ellis became a teacher and taught grade school first in Austin, then in California, and one summer in Hawaii. In 1890, Ms. Ellis became the first female superintendent of Mower County schools overseeing 130 schools and creating 90 school libraries in Mower County during her tenure. After getting married, she was the associate editor for the Austin Daily Herald and became more engaged in community service as a member of the Austin Floral Club, the Art and Travel Club, and the League of Women Voters. She helped to organize the YWCA in Austin, worked with the local Red Cross during World War I, and formed the Sunshine Society. In 1958, Mrs. Skinner was chosen as Austin's Centennial Queen, for her commitment to civic causes and because she was held in such high esteem by her fellow citizens.

Erected 2019 by Austin Pillars of the City Committee.

1. Austin Pillars of the City: Gertrude Ellis Skinner. Excerpt:
The following is a summary of her community service work and recognitions:
• She helped to organize and form the YWCA in Austin and was a lifetime member.
• She was a leader in the local Red Cross efforts during World War I.
• For many years, the Austin Daily Herald was a distribution site for clothing and other necessities for the needy.
• In 1907 at her suggestion the Sunshine Society was formed
2. Marker detail: Gertrude Ellis Skinner
which preceded the welfare board and the coming of the Salvation Army.
• She was a member of the Austin Floral Club, the Art and Travel Club, the Congregational Church, and the League of Women Voters in 1921. Gertrude also helped to maintain the Austin High School Alumni Association.
• In 1958, Gertrude was honored by being named the Mower County Centennial Queen.
Gertrude Ellis Skinner was a trailblazer. She was not a woman to wait around for anyone to give her an opportunity, but instead made her own way in the world seeking knowledge as a true educator and sharing her talents with many.
(Submitted on November 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Gertrude Ellis Skinner, trailblazing educator and editor, honored by Austin. Excerpt:
Unbeknown to her, Austin Republicans nominated her for Mower County school superintendent just after a new state law opened those jobs to women. Ellis won the politically acrimonious race by 28 votes. When she became Mower County’s first female superintendent — and one of the state’s first — she found her predecessor had left no records in the office and several people refused to talk to her. The courthouse janitor was about the only friendly person. Nevertheless, she persisted — serving as superintendent
Looking east. Austin Mill Pond in background.
the next 10 years, overseeing more than 4,000 students and 150 teachers and creating 90 school libraries.