Montrose in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Sessums, Jr.

Inscription. John Sessums, Jr. was the first - and during his lifetime, the only - African-American member of the Houston Light Guard organized in 1873 as the first uniformed militia company in post-reconstruction Houston, the Houston Light Guard was an all-white, prestigious militia mobilized as needed to restore or maintain peace during crisis periods such as quarantines, labor strikes and political feuds. The guard, known for its dominance in military drill competitions from 1875 through 1889, later became one of the oldest national guard companies in the state.

Sessums joined the guard during the late 1870s and served for over 50 years as its only drummer. By 1880 he also organized and commanded a drill company called the Davis Rifles. He later led several additional African American drill companies, including the Sheridan Guards, Scurry Rifles, Packard Zouaves and Lawlor Zouaves. Sessums also found time to serve as a mascot for the Houston Heralds Baseball Team in 1887 and to participate in "Afro-American" fairs and Juneteenth celebrations. Black residents of Houston could always depend on his drill companies to entertain them with their "attractive" maneuvers.

In 1910 former members of the company organized the "Houston Light Guard Veterans Association" and bestowed the title of "Perpetual drummer" on "Captain" Sessums,
who continued to lead drill teams in competition. In 1918, the Veterans Association voted to provide for his living expenses while he lived with a family in the Fifth Ward. Sessums died in Hermann Hospital - an all-white facility - surrounded by his fellow guardsmen, almost 2,000 black and white citizens attended his funeral.

1. Sessums, John, Jr. (ca. 1848–1928). Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
After the Civil War, local Black and White militias provided manpower for military reserves and for local peacekeeping during civil disturbances, functions later assumed by the National Guard. During Reconstruction, Black militia units protected Republicans, largely Blacks, from rampant White Democratic violence. Most of the Black militia units were disbanded after the Texas Democrats regained political power in the mid-1870s. However, after the Sixteenth Texas Legislature revised militia statutes in 1879, the law contained no specific provisions that restricted militia service to African Americans, and several new companies formed. John Sessums, Jr., an exceptionally gifted drummer and drill instructor, helped take both Black and White
3. The view of the John Sessums, Jr. Marker in the cemetery
Houston militias to dominant prize-winning performances in drill competitions.
(Submitted on November 4, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Houston Light Guards. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
Between 1876 and 1903 the Houston Light Guards mobilized three times to restore or maintain peace during race crises in Southeast Texas, twice during political feuds, four times during labor strikes, once for the Galveston hurricane of 1900, once to break a yellow fever quarantine strike, and numerous times for crowd control and protection of property during fires and public executions. During this period the unit also served as an honor guard at official city and state functions. In May 1898 the company entered federal service because of the war with Spain; it served with occupation forces in Cuba and returned to Houston in April 1899. The Light Guards was one of several militia units that had opposed activation for federal service because the members believed that no emergency existed. Initially, the members voted on grounds of states' rights and economic self-interest not to go, but when the adjutant general informed them that the company would be disbanded if it failed to comply with the mobilization order, the unit reorganized and answered the call.
4. Tombstone of John Sessums, Jr.