West End in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

From the Farewell Address of George Washington

Inscription.
In contemplating the causes which may disturb our union, it occurs as matter of serious concern that any ground should have been furnished for characterizing parties by geographical discriminations, Northern and Southern, Atlantic and Western; whence designing men may endeavor to excite a belief that there is a real difference of local interests and views.

Towards the preservation of your government, and the permanency of your present happy state, it is requisite, not only that you steadily discountenance irregular oppositions to its acknowledged authority, but also that you resist with care the spirit of innovation upon its principles, however specious the pretexts.

Observe good faith and justice towards all nations; cultivate peace and harmony with all religion and morality enjoin this conduct.

Against the insidious wills of foreign influence (I conjure you to believe me, fellow-citizens, the jealousy of a free people ought to be constantly awake, since history and experience prove that foreign influence is one of the most baneful foes of republican government.

Why, by interweaving our destiny with that of any part of Europe, entangle our place and prosperity in the toils of European ambition, rivalship, interest, humor or caprice?

Taking care always to keep ourselves by suitable
establishments on a respectable defensive posture we may safely trust to temporary alliances for extraordinary emergenices.

I hold the maxim no less applicable to public than to private affairs that honesty is always the best policy.

Erected by the Cincinnati Chapter, D.A.R. to commemorate the bicentennial of the birth of George Washington

Erected 1932 by Cincinnati Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. While this marker is indoors, it has been included in the database as part of the series of plaques erected by the Daughters of the American Revolution.