Roanoke in Randolph County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

First Baptist Curch

Organized 1845

Inscription. Church organized the founding year of the Southern Baptist Convention. In 1876 a handsome structure replaced the original unpainted building on the site of the present chapel. In 1902 a brick structure was erected. The Church hosted the Alabama Baptist Convention annual meeting in 1908. An educational wing was added in 1952. After a destructive fire in November, 1977, the present structure was built. Throughout its history the Church has devoted its energies to Christ-centered ministries.

Erected 1995 by Alabama Historical Association.