Roanoke in Randolph County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Randolph County Training School

— "The Maroon & Gold Bulldogs" —

Inscription. Randolph County Training School (RCTS) was chartered on September 15, 1919 as a public school for African Americans. It opened in the fall of 1920 with 73 students. The original two-story wood structure was built with contributions from black parents and community leaders and the local white community. The Rosenwald Fund provided seed money for the seven-teacher RCTS, as it did for nearly 5,000 other schools for African Americans in the South between 1912 and 1932. The original building burned in 1943 and was replaced, in 1948, by a masonry building that was still in use when the school was closed by a federal court's desegregation order in 1970. During its 51-year history. the dedicated staff of RCTS provided a solid education to thousands of students in spite of the "separate and unequal" circumstances. The school also was the nucleus of many social, civic, and educational activities in the black community.

Erected 2013 by Alabama Historical Association.