Franconia in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Franconia College

Inscription.
In 1963, an emerging Franconia College purchased the former Forest Hills grand hotel, built on this site in 1882. Bending the norms of higher education, the college offered self-directed study, and administrative decisions were made by faculty and students at freewheeling community meetings. The experimental school was part of a national trend in progressive education during an era of revolution and change. Faced with mounting financial pressures, it closed its doors in 1978. By 1986 the building was no longer extant.

Erected 2019 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 0263.)

1. Franconia College: An Experiment In The White Mountains That Changed A N.H. Town Forever (NHPR). NHPR piece on the college - text and pictures, plus 7 minutes of audio. (Submitted on August 9, 2023, by Kelly Marsh of Moultonboro, New Hampshire.)

2. Franconia College: Attempt At Utopia, Or Unwelcome Counterculture Outpost? (WBUR). 6 minutes of audio: “In the 1960s and '70s, a group of educators and students undertook an experiment in the White Mountains of New Hampshire. For some, it was an attempt at utopia. But for some fearful outsiders, it was an unwelcome outpost for the counterculture of the time. New Hampshire Public Radio's Robert Garrova (@robertgarrova) takes us back to Franconia College, the state's liberal arts sanctuary that's all but lost to time.” (Submitted on August 9, 2023, by Kelly Marsh of Moultonboro, New Hampshire.)