The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Leiter II Building

William Le Baron Jenney, architect (1889-91)

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. Acclaimed as one of the most important, early examples of skeletal-frame commercial architecture, this National Historic Landmark was designed by the so-called "father of the skyscaper." It was built by Levi Leiter, a former partner of Marshall Field, and is the city's oldest surviving department store structure. For many years, It was the flagship store of Sears, Roebuck & Co. (The first Leiter building, at Monroe and Wells, was demolished in 1972.)

Designated on January 14, 1997
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected 1997 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

Regarding Leiter II Building. Sears, Roebuck & Co. occupied this building until 1983, after which it was converted to office space. The most recent tenant was Robert Morris University, which vacated the space in 2020 after the school was sold to Roosevelt University. The building was foreclosed upon in 2020, as it struggled to find a new occupant in the face of the COVID-19 slowdown in commercial real estate in Chicago. In 2023 the building was acquired in an auction by one of the previous owner's servicers for about 30% of the previous purchase price.

The First Leiter Building, referenced on this marker, was about a half-mile walk northwest of here; it is today the site of a parking garage.

1. SAH Archipedia: Leiter II Building.
The Society of Architectural Historians:
"This eight-story department store structure is one of the most important early examples of skeletal-frame commercial architecture—grand in its proportions yet simple in its design. Designed by the 'father' of the American skyscraper, it is the city’s oldest-surviving department store building."
(Submitted on November 5, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Chicagology: Leiter Building II. A look at the history of the Second Leiter Building. (Submitted on November 5, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

4. Historic photo of the Second Leiter Building
View from the southwest, across Congress Parkway (now Ida B. Wells Drive)
Historic American Buildings Survey (Library of Congress)
5. Second Leiter Building interior
Historic photo of the building's interior
Historic American Buildings Survey (Library of Congress), circa July 1963
6. First Leiter Building, circa 1963
The First Leiter Building, about half a mile from the second one, was built in 1879 and torn down in 1972; today it is the site of a parking garage. The western side of the "L" train loop (the source of the downtown neighborhood name) is in the foreground.