Austin in Mower County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John O'Rourke

— Pillars of the City —

Inscription. As a broadcast journalist, John O'Rourke was the "voice" of Mower County and became known as Austin's favorite emcee for civic events, pageants, and sporting contests. After graduating from St. Thomas College, he enlisted in the United States Army, serving in Korea with the Armed Forces Radio Division. In 1961, he arrived in Austin and started a career with KAUS Radio and KAAL-TV. In 1972, Austin Area Vocational-Technical Institute asked him to create the Radio and Television Broadcasting Program, and for 23 years, he shared his passion for broadcasting with others as a teacher and mentor. O'Rourke served eight years on the city council, and was mayor of Austin from 1986-1996. As mayor, he developed the radio show called "Meet the Mayor" answering questions directly from the citizens of Austin.

Erected 2019 by Austin Pillars of the City Committee.

1. Austin Pillars of the City: John O'Rourke. Excerpt:
While teaching he developed programs such as “Sports with O’Rourke” and was known as Austin’s favorite Emcee. He was the voice everyone heard, year after year, on the Jerry Lewis Muscular Dystrophy Telethon. He also emceed all of the Miss Minnesota contests coming out of Austin. In 2015, John was inducted to the Minnesota Broadcasters Hall of Fame for his sheer personality, style, and distinguished career in the world of broadcasting.
2. Marker detail: John O'Rourke
(Submitted on November 5, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John O'Rourke, the Walter Cronkite of Austin, Minn., dies at 84. Excerpt:
(By Joel Rippel, Star Tribune, 11/08/2018) In 1986, John O'Rourke was elected mayor of Austin, Minn. His election came several months after the end of a bitter, 10-month strike at Hormel Foods Corp. — Austin's largest employer. State Rep. Jeanne Poppe, whose district includes Austin, said O'Rourke was the ideal person to be mayor under the circumstances. "I think John was Austin's Walter Cronkite. People knew him as a television personality, thus they trusted him," Poppe said. "He was non-threatening and neutral. He was a big personality, friendly, well-liked, and sincere."

3. John Edward O'Rourke (Find A Grave). Excerpt:
(Calvary Cemetery, Austin, Mower County, Minnesota) In 1954, he enrolled at Brown Institute of Broadcasting in Minneapolis, Minnesota, to learn the business of radio/TV. After finishing training at Brown, he spent the next two years on the air in South Korea with “Radio Gypsy.” Out of the Army in 1956, he got radio jobs on stations in La Junta, Colorado, Ottumwa, Iowa, and Sioux Falls, South Dakota. In February
Looking east. Austin Mill Pond in background.
1961, he arrived in Austin and became the sports director of KAUS Radio and KAAL-TV.