South Riverfront Park in Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Winter Layup

The Fleet During its “Down Time”

— Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Shipping on the Great Lakes has always been seasonal. Poor visibility, heavy seas and ice that arrive each year with the gales of November prompted 19th-century ship owners and captains to “lay up” their ships and take them out of active service for the winter. Critical navigation buoys were pulled out until the spring thaw as winter ice choked docks and harbors, preventing vessels from entering or leaving the port.

During the winter layup, sailors repaired and maintained their vessels. Plumbing was drained; drains were plugged; lifeboats and deck equipment were covered; and lines and tackle were removed. Shipboard machinery was dismantled, inspected and repaired. The iced-over river allowed crewmen the opportunity to caulk the hull planking of wooden vessels, an activity usually requiring time in dry dock. Sailors also found plenty of work maintaining the miles of rigging on each vessel. Much “winter work” actually took place in early spring, when the waterfront came alive with the bustle of fitting out for the new season.

Locally owned ships lined Alpena’s docks each winter from the 1870s through the early 20th century. Lumber steamers and their tow barges lay on both sides of the Thunder Bay River, while harbor tugs found space among them or in bayfront slips. Pleasure boats were pulled out
on land. After 1910, the layup fleet consisted primarily of fishing vessels and private yachts.

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

More about this marker. Three black-and-white photographs and a map take up two thirds of the space on the interpretive panel.
The 2nd Street Bridge is on the left.
They are captioned as follows, clockwise from the top:
The local fleet wintered in the Thunder Bay River. In this image from around 1895, large Gilchrist Company lumber steamers and their schooner-barges dominate the scene, while two smaller coasting schooners appear in the foreground.

The lumber fleets operated as late as the weather permitted, until the ice finally choked the harbors and docks, bringing shipping to a halt. Here steamers, schooners, and tugs share dock space on the Thunder Bay River.

The wooden lumber steamers Stephen C. Hall and Norseman lie peacefully at the north side dock around 1890.

Map of Thunder Bay River, Mich., 1889. With easy access and deep water, the lower portion of the Thunder Bay river was ideally suited for winter layups. Note an earlier version of the Second Avenue Bridge in this 1889 map. These photographs were all taken from the bridge. The bridge’s pointed center pier can be seen in the [second] image.

Fred R. Trelfa photo (Public Domain) via Michigan State University Libraries Digital Collections, circa 1900
3. Lumber Carriers in River Storage, Winter, 1900.
Thunder Bay River, Lake Huron, Alpena, Michigan. Possible vessels: Ralph, Sam Flint, Steven C. Hall, Vinland, Viking, Lambert, Effie L. Pierce, Jessie Maggie, and W. T. Chappel.