Summit Park in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bataan Memorial

Inscription. [Introductory marker] (Photo #2) This Memorial honors the sacrifice of the Veterans of the U.S. Army, 200th and 515th Coast Artillery (AA) Regiments.

The names of the men who served are listed according to their regimental batteries along with the cities from which the batteries originated. A diamond symbol (♦) next to the name indicates that the soldier did not survive to return home.

The history of these regiments prepared by Jack W. Bradley, U.S. Army retired, is outlined beginning on the reverse side of this column and continuing on the column to the east.

Bataan Memorial Park was dedicated by Clyde Tingley, Chairman of the Albuquerque City Commission, in 1943 as a Living Monument to the men who served in the defense of the Bataan Peninsula. In 1960 The Bataan Club erected the original stone memorial in recognition of the service of the men of the 200th and the 515th. The State of New Mexico placed Bataan Memorial Park on the State Register of Cultural Properties in 1999.

This Memorial dedicated April 7, 2002, was created by the Bataan-Corregidor Memorial Foundation of New Mexico with the support and participation of the City of Albuquerque and the New Mexico State Legislature.

(List of officials' names)

[Historical marker] (Photo
#3
)
200th and 515th Coast Artillery (AA)
In Defense of the Philippines
On December 8, 1941, only nine hours after the Japanese attack of Pearl Harbor, the 200th Coast Artillery engaged Japanese bombers at Clark Field and Fort Stotsenberg, becoming the first unit to go into action in defense of the U.S. flag in the Philippines. Despite having outmoded weapons and faulty ammunition, the 200th scored eight confirmed hits and lost two men.

That evening, 500 soldiers from the original regiment of 1800 men were sent to provide additional air defense in Manila. This provisional force was christened the 515th Coast Artillery and became America's first war-born regiment in World War II. At that time the soldiers of the 200th and 515th were part of a total of 27,000 American troops in the Philippines along with 98,000 Filipino soldiers.

When Japanese forces under the command of Lt. General Masaharu Homma landed on December 22, 1941, the 200th and 515th were among the troops who fought valiantly with little hope of reinforcements or supplies. New Mexicans were involved in every defensive battle waged in the jungles of Bataan and on the small island fortress of Corregidor.
“We're the battling bastards of Bataan;
No mama, no papa, no Uncle Sam;
No aunts, no uncles, no nephews, no nieces;
No
2. Bataan Memorial (Introductory marker)
pills, no planes, no artillery pieces;
And nobody gives a damn.”

- Frank Hewlett, war correspondent, UPI
The defense of the Philippines lasted four months. It gave the Allied Pacific forces the precious time needed to regroup and delay Japanese aggressions in the Asia Pacific region. Shortly before the fall of Bataan, General Douglas MacArthur left Corregidor for Australia, pledging “I shall return.”

[POW marker] (Photo #4)
Prisoners of War
On April 9, 1942, the weakened survivors from the combined American and Filipino forces were unconditionally surrendered to the Japanese by Major General Edward King. Thus began one of the most cruel and unrelenting prisoner of war episodes in modern U.S. history.

Most POWs were assembled in Mariveles at the southern tip of the Bataan peninsula and forced to march to San Fernando, Pampanga. Wounded men were assisted by able-bodied prisoners or carried on crude stretchers. Stragglers were beaten or killed. Civilians who showed mercy to the prisoners endured a similar fate. The incident covered a distance of 104 kilometers (65 miles) and became known as the Bataan Death March.

The final leg of the northward journey was completed inside stifling railway boxcars that took them to the prison
3. Bataan Memorial (In Defense of the Philippines)
set up at Camp O'Donnell near the town of Capas, Tarlac. Most of the American POWs were eventually transferred to Cabanatuan in Nueva Ecija. The captured soldiers were subjected to inhumane conditions. Death from malnutrition, disease and abuse was a common occurance. More than 4,000 American POWs and 25,000 Filipino POWs died in these two camps alone.

Prison camps became the staging places for forced labor. POWs were routinely relocated to distant work camps in Manchuria, Formosa, Japan, Korea and throughout the Philippine islands. The Japanese transported prisoners aboard unmarked vessels and many POWs died when Allied forces mistakenly attacked these “hell ships”.

On August 15, 1945 the Japanese surrendered. The liberation forces rescued approximately 1,000 brutalized and malnourished POWs from the 200th and 515th. Due to their weak condition, nearly a fourth of them died shortly after returning to the United States.

New Mexico earned the tragic distinction of having the highest prisoner of war population per capita of any state in the Union. The plight of New Mexico soldiers motivated next-of-kin and organizations throughout the state to participate in government war relief efforts and to raise funds for the International Red Cross. “Remember Bataan” became one of America's most enduring wartime credos.

[Legacy marker]
4. Bataan Memorial (Prisoners of War)
(Photo #5)
Historical Legacy
The 200th Coast Artillery (AA) has a distinguished military legacy. The unit was established in 1939 from elements of the 111th Cavalry, New Mexico National Guard. The 111th Cavalry had its origin in the territorial militias of the 1850s and fought in the U.S. Civil War, in the Spanish-American War as “Rough Riders,” and in World War I.

After the 200th was inducted into federal service, recruits joined from all walks of New Mexican life. They enlisted in centers in Albuquerque, Carlsbad, Clovis, Gallup, Santa Fe, Silver City and Taos. Many young men deferred going to college. Many chose to leave their small towns and rural villages for the first time in their lives.

On January 6, 1941, the 200th was sent to the Anti-Aircraft Training Center at Fort Bliss, Texas, where draftees augmented its ranks. At the end of the training, the 200th was cited as the best anti-aircraft unit in the U.S. Armed Forces. In August, General George C. Marshall's action letter ordered the immediate dispatch of the 200th to the Philippines. By the end of the month, the 200th set sail from San Francisco, California.

The survivors of the 200th and the 515th are among the most highly decorated soldiers in American history. They have received four Presidential
5. Bataan Memorial (Historical legacy)
Unit Citations, five Battle Stars, the Bronze Star, the Bataan Medal issued by the State of New Mexico and a Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.

The 200th and 515th shall forever be remembered for fighting against all odds. They fought and paid a huge price for the freedom Americans enjoy today. General Douglas MacArthur noted, “No troops have ever done so much with so little.” To these men we remain eternally grateful.
“Our resolve as a nation will be tested in the future. Be prepared to defend the ideals of democracy.” – Surviving veterans, 200th and 515th Coast Artillery (AA), April 2002

200th and 515th Coast Artillery (AA) Officers (Photos #6 & #7)
Joseph L. Allen • Vetalis V. Anderson • ♦ Jack G. Ashby • ♦ Thomas U. Austin • ♦ Glenn E. Bailey • ♦ Alvin L. Bayne • ♦ John F. Beall • ♦ Darwin C. Becker • Melvin A. Beyers • William A. Blueher • Dow G. Bond • Jack K. Bayer • Jack W. Bradley • Albert W. Braun • Charles M. Brown • ♦ George R. Brown • ♦ Otis C. Bryant • Curtis E. Burson, Jr. • Memory H. Cain, Sr. • ♦ Samuel A. Candiello • James W. Chaney • Olen Cole • ♦ George T. Colvard • Robert J. Compton • Thomas C. Cox • ♦ Dean H. Craft • ♦ Howard G. Craig • ♦ Austin J. Curtis • ♦ Gerald L. Darling • ♦
6. Bataan Memorial (200th & 515th Officers)
Dwayne A. Davis • James W. Donaldson • Winnifred O. Dorris • ♦ Jack L. Ellis • ♦ Clyde E. Ely, Jr. • John W. Farley Jr. • ♦ Albert K. Field Sr. • Frank A. Forni • Thomas P. Foy Jr. • ♦ John D. Gamble • Anthony R. George • ♦ Reynaldo F. Gonzales • Gerald B. Greeman • ♦ Frank H. Grimmer • ♦ Oliver L. Hartford • ♦ James H. Hazlewood • George F.W. Hentling • Irwin H. Herbert • ♦ Frederick B. Howden Jr. • ♦ James E. Hunter • Russell J. Hutchison • ♦ Clayton E. Irish • ♦ Hubert P. Jeffus • Daniel W. Jopling • ♦ Fred H. Jordan • Edward K. Junker Jr. • ♦ David E. Kells • ♦ Eddie T. Kemp • Jack R. Kennaman • ♦ Thomas M. Lambert • ♦ Gordon A. Lee • Daniel C. Limpert • Edward F. Lingo • ♦ Julian O. Long • Marvin H. Lucas • ♦ John C. Luikart • Louis P. Lutich • James H. McCahon • Daniel A. McCartney • Virgil O. McCollum Jr. • ♦ William J. McKinzie • James M. McMinn • ♦ Douglas L. Meek • ♦ Alfonso A. Melendez • ♦ Melvin R. Millard • ♦ Henry M. Miller • ♦ Antonio A. Montoya • James A. Oden Jr. • ♦ Ted E. Parker • Harry M. Peck • ♦ Joseph R. Radosevico • ♦ William P. Randolph • William B. Reardon • ♦ Robert J. Remondini • James F. Richards • ♦ Richard M. Riley • J. Rogers • Lloyd Rogers Jr. • ♦ James E. Sadler
7. Bataan Memorial (200th & 515th Officers, continued)
• ♦ Charles V. Safford • Charles G. Sage • Thomas J. Sawyer • ♦ Karl W. Schroeder • ♦ William C. Schuetz • ♦ Paul W. Schurtz • Clinton C. Seymour • ♦ Otho L. Shamblin • ♦ Frederick S. Sherman • ♦ Neil B. Shimp Sr. • Cash T. Skarada • ♦ Leonard W. Skiles • ♦ Burney H. Smith • LeMoyne B. Stiles • Claude W. Stump • Aloysious T. Suttman • Thomas R. Taggart • ♦ Frank C. Thomas • ♦ Joseph D. Thorpe • ♦ James R. Thwaits • Prior Thwaits • ♦ Lee C. Tucker • Frank M. Turner • ♦ John W. Turner Jr. • ♦ Lawrence C. Van Cleve • Dallas P. Vinere • ♦ Allan B. Walker • Henry Weidler • Alvin F. Wheeler • ♦ Olive B. Winen • Lonnie O. Wright • Israel G. Zapate

200th Coast Artillery (AA) Headquarters - 1st Battalion, Albuquerque (Photo #8)
♦ Auben E. Armstrong • Jollie Bailey • Leonard R. Bell • ♦ Grady Boyd • James A. Burnett • ♦ Kenneth A. Campbell • Manuel Campbell • Robert A. Campbell • Manuel A. Carrillo • ♦ Elzie L. Cast • ♦ Filimon C. Castillo • Clovis G. Chavez • Joe D. Chavez • Clifton Cockrell • ♦ Pedro A. Diaz • ♦ Alonzo Dotson • ♦ Charles L. Duncan • Robert J. Dunsworth • Delfido L. Duran • ♦ Edmund J. Dwyer • Eldwin J. Eagle • ♦ Richard D. Ewing • ♦ William G.L. Ferguson Jr. • J.B.
8. Bataan Memorial (200th Headquarters, 1st Battalion)
Francis • Miguel E. Gallegos • Reynaldo D. Gallegos • Frank M. Garcia • ♦ Manuel T. Garcia • Nicholas A. Garcia • ♦ Reuben E. Garcia • Louis A. Giannini • Arthur H. Gilcrease • Harold C. Gilman • ♦ John H. Gipp • ♦ Earl W. Guye • Neal J. Harrington • Arthur J. Harrison • Charles D. Harvey • ♦ Edward H. Hern • Ed M. Hern • John Holyak • ♦ Raul Huerta • Willie C. Jarnagin • William J. Leiker • Frank N. Lovato • Leopoldo Lujan • ♦ Elias Manzanares • ♦ Frederick C. Miller • ♦ Juan F. Moseley • Robert K. Orrill • Paul M. Owen • ♦ Pedro Pacheco • ♦ John P. Patton • ♦ Lloyd G. Paulson • Chester J. Perehinczuk • ♦ Leo Pitman • ♦ Willis L. Rogers • ♦ Frank B. Sarracino • James F. Schiffner • Sidney D. Stephens • Archie D. Steven • Pedro Tenoria • ♦ Richard H. Updike Jr. • ♦ Charlie J. Vlasak

200th Coast Artillery (AA) Headquarters - 2nd Battalion, Clovis (Photo #9)
Don C. Adair • Jack H. Alarich • Robert L. Aldrich • ♦ Rubin M. Althaus • ♦ Samuel C. Begley • Martin Berlanga • ♦ Frank S. Bishop • ♦ Thomas C. Bowman • ♦ Albert G. Chalk Jr. • Clem J. Cherne • ♦ Warner W. Cummings • William J. Dosher • Nick L. Gallegos • ♦ Doyle R. Greathouse • Claude A. Hatch • J.T. Hill • John B. Hoyl • ♦ Roy J. Hutton
9. Bataan Memorial (200th Headquarters, 2nd Battalion, Clovis)
• Carl V. Ireton • Olin W. Johnson • ♦ Leland L. Keeton • Joe L. Kieyoomia • Cleovis M. Lee • ♦ Roy Lee • ♦ Walter L. Lee • ♦ Edward G. LeVelle • Lloyd T. Lewis • Jefferson O. Lightfoot • Robert O. Lucero • ♦ Candido Luna • Solly P. Manasse • ♦ George P. McMillan Jr. • ♦ Douglas W. Miller • Gabriel B. Montano • Gordin L. Morris • Lester A. Morrison • Clement J. Novinski • Joseph L. Pasquale • Ernest D. Prehm • ♦ Samuel A. Prince • Heinz L. Rhee • ♦ Harry A. Rogers • ♦ Santiago S. Saiz • ♦ James M. Smith Jr. • ♦ McKean D. Taylor • Wendelin F. Tixier • Mario G. Tonelli • Eloy Valdez • Orie B. Weeks • Harold L. Wenner • William W. Wisdom

200th Coast Artillery (AA) Regimental Headquarters Battery, Deming (Photo #10)
Frederico S. Almeraz • ♦ Manuel G. Almeraz • ♦ Nelson W. Apple • Sixlo O. Aranda Jr. • ♦ Matias A. Armijo • Thomas E. Atkins • Arthur M. Baclawski • Harold C. Beckman • Robert N. Bell • ♦ Julio T. Beserra • ♦ Billie M. Black • Fred M. Brewer • Bernard E. Brooks • ♦ Joseph T. Brown • William L. Bruce • Earl V. Burhans • Jonathan P. Burns • Thomas C. Burrell • ♦ Eugene Burruss • Lawrence H. Byrne • Sotero Casaus • Francisco H. Chaires • Jose S. Chavez • Norman J. Chesser • Thomas G. Cisneros • ♦ Kleo I. Curry •
10. Bataan Memorial (200th Regimental Headquarters Battery, Deming)
George E. Darling • Pablo A. Diaz • ♦ Jack G. Erwin • ♦ Roberto W. Estrada • ♦ Duane H. Flohrs • Virgle L. Ford • ♦ Antonio J. Gallegos • ♦ Ramon S. Garcia • John E. Garner • Alvin W. Garrett • Willis P. Graves • Irving Gulbas • Jose B. Gutierrez • Glenn R. Haynes • Donald E. Hill • ♦ Wallace A. Howe • James T. Huxtable • Robert G. Johns • ♦ Donald R. Kros • ♦ Jack L. Lansford • Brooks B. Lewis • Jack S. Lewis • Y.C. Lindsay • Carl M. Long • Stephen L. Malak • Clarence M. McCan • Buell McCubbin • Carlos T. McDermott • Louis O. Mendoza • Maynard C. Meuli • Carlos R. Montoya • Alberto B. Pacheco • ♦ Rufus A. Patterson • ♦ Juan B. Pena • Alfred Poe • ♦ Barney L. Prosser Jr. • Norbert R. Roessler • Gunnar L. Sacson • Angelo H. Sakelares • ♦ James E. Schwartz • Fred D. Thompson • Ralph Waldron • ♦ Glenn O. Warner • Lonnie M. Weaver • Lawrence A. Weisdorter • Thomas W. Welsh • Warren W. Whelchel • ♦ Joe M. Williams • Sidney R. Wolf • Clinton V. Wolfe • Earl F. Wyckoff • Willard F. Zimmerman • ♦ Fred W. Zumwalt

200th Coast Artillery (AA), Regimental Band, Albuquerque (Photo #11)
♦ Ernest G. Baca • Robert D. Baldwin • ♦ Donald W. Burrell • Clair L. Case • ♦ Jack B. Chamberlin • Donald Clark • Russell Clark • Peter I. Domenical, Jr. • Frank
11. Bataan Memorial (200th Regimental Band & Medical Detachment, Albuquerque)
J. Franchini • Frank A. Gabaldon • Wilber W. Heinsohn • ♦ Roy D. Hobbs • William S. Horabin • ♦ Joseph E. Jezek, Jr. • George F. King • ♦ William M. Norris • ♦ Thomas M. Palmer • ♦ Newton J. Patton • Earl E. Pyatt • Cipriano B. Ramirez • ♦ Salvador H. Ramirez • ♦ Titus W. Rouse • John W. St. Clair • Herman O. Tafoya • Henry K. Worth • ♦ William J. Wells

200th Coast Artillery (AA) Medical Detachment, Albuquerque (Photo #11)
Roger D. Campbell • ♦ Horatio S. Chavez • ♦ Ralph P. Chavez • Tony P. Chavez • Gus L. Davis • Henry W. Day • Abel A. Garcia • Robert P. Garcia • Salvador J. Garcia • Sipriano Griego • ♦ Charles E. Hasso • Howard Higgins • John A. McCarty • ♦ Michael A. Morris • John J. Murphy • ♦ Arnold A. Orosco • Jake P. Padilla • Sam M. Palasota • ♦ Charles A. Schubert • Arthur L. Storts • F. Foch Tixier • ♦ Ernest H. Ulrich • Patrick F. Varela

200th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery A, Albuquerque (Photos #12-#14)
San Juan Antonio • ♦ Manuel R. Archuleta • ♦ Reynold P. Armijo • ♦ Santa Cruz Atencio • Alfredo Baca • ♦ Jose M. Baldonado • Juan T. Baldonado, Jr. • Joseph J. Bandoni • Lorenzo Y. Banegas • Julio T. Barela • ♦ Eliseo M. Barreras • ♦ Charles R. Beaudoen • Thomas
12. Bataan Memorial (200th, Battery A, Albuquerque)
P. Bohn • ♦ Freeman F. Borchert • ♦ Pete Botello • Charles W. Breustedt • ♦ Harris Y. Cady • ♦ Llewellyn I. Calkins • Leslie J. Carr • ♦ Lupe B. Carson • Jose I. Cata • Roy M. Chaltin • David N. Chapa • Beltran Chavez • ♦ Berto Chavez • ♦ Ernest A. Chavez • ♦ Ernest H. Cheama • W.T. Clements • ♦ Edward Cordova • ♦ Hilario O. Cordova Jr. • Richard L. Cordova • Guadalupe F. Cortez • ♦ Glenn L. Crabtree • henry J. Daugherty • ♦ Carl E. Deemer • Magdaleno S. Delgado • Orlando J. DeVenzio • Aaron C. Drake • ♦ Robert E. DuBois • David J. Duran • Jose I. Duran • ♦ Michael R. Duran • ♦ James R. England • Peter J. Eresh • Robert L. Evans • Domenico Ferrari • Leslie G. Fleming • Henry B. Foster • ♦ Lee A. Foster • ♦ Kenneth C. Frame • Lorenzo M. Franco • Louis Fredieu • Leonard P. Fulton Jr. • ♦ Manuel O. Galtan • Harold J. Gannon • ♦ Enriques Garcia • ♦ Raymond J. Garcia • ♦ Justin G. Gray Jr. • Edward C. Greer • ♦ Talus A. Griffin • William G. Guenther • ♦ Patrick F. Guest • Eletto Gutierrez • Carl S. Harris • ♦ Claude B. Haws • Joseph Hays • William A. Hoddy • ♦ George T. Holton • ♦ Jess C. House • ♦ Clayton F. Howell • Sidney R. Hudgens • Rowland H. Hutchins • Elvin E. Jackson • Everett M. Jones • ♦ James J. Jones • ♦
13. Bataan Memorial (200th, Battery A, Albuquerque (continued))
Antonio Kasero • Marte A. Kindal • ♦ George M. Klocker • ♦ William L. Knight • August M. Kraemer • Norbet J. Krano • ♦ David B. Lawson • ♦ Setamo Keats • ♦ Virgil L. Looney

Henry A. Lovato • Rosenaldo Lovato • ♦ Harold S. Lowe • Natividad J. Lucero • Daniel F. MacIntosh • ♦ Polo V. Maldonado • Lloyd G. Malnati • Oscar C. Mann • ♦ Manuel O. Marquez • Frank G. Martin • Eduardo Martinez • ♦ Emilio M. Martinez • Tony A. Martinez • Trinidad G. Martinez • ♦ Jose E.T. Mascarenas • Edmund J. Masser • James D. McKenzie • ♦ Egbert B. McLaughlin • ♦ Dale M. McWilliams • ♦ Arthur A. Micheli • ♦ Paul D. Millenbaugh • ♦ Roy E. Miller • Harwell H. Mitchell • Tony B. Montoya • ♦ James Morris • Frank J. Mucha • Gottlob C. Muller • ♦ Hugh B. Nance Jr. • Frank C. Nieto II • Adrian E. Oldham • ♦ Vincent C. O'Rourke • Benny G. Ortiz • Cruz Ortiz • Orville F. Padilla • ♦ Myron A. Palmbach • William E. Parchman • Grayford C. Payne • ♦ Alfonso Perez • ♦ James V. Pickens • ♦ Francis A. Plomteaux • ♦ Richard C. Prettner • Jack N. Pruette • Harry J. Pruss • Jose L. Quintana • Wayne D. Roberts • Juan J. Rodriguez • ♦ Luis P. Rodriguez • Frank S. Romero • Joe S. Romero • Louis G. Romero • ♦ Elbert L. Ruebush • ♦ Fidel L. Saavedra • ♦ Henry
14. Bataan Memorial (200th, Battery A, Albuquerque (continued))
Salcido • Alfredo F. Sanchez • Victor F. Sanchez • Eduardo A. Sandoval • Filadelfio Sandoval • ♦ David C. Savoie • Eugene V. Scales • Placido P. Serna • ♦ Alvin W. Sharp • Joe R. Silva • ♦ Felipe G. Sisneros • Timothy H. Smith • William D. Smith • ♦ Virgil J. Spiker • Walter A. Starkey Jr. • Harry E. Steen • ♦ William R. Taylor • David O. Tellez • ♦ Joseph E. Towner • ♦ Jesus P. Trujillo • ♦ Jose Unaste • Eugene P.C. Vaughn • Eliseo G. Vigil • Herman H. Vogt • ♦ Paul A. Walsh • ♦ Calvin E. Whitley • ♦ Carl C. Whittaker • ♦ John J. Wilcoxson • Benjamin F. Williams Jr. • Wilson E. Willie • ♦ Robert A. Wilson • ♦ Robert E. Witt • ♦ Jeff A. Wysong • Richard Zenan

200th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery B, Albuquerque (Photos #15 & #16)
♦ Santiago S. Analta • ♦ Ramon S. Anaya • ♦ Amadeo G. Archuleta • Pete M. Armijo • Salvador J. Armijo • ♦ Juan E. Baca • Charles V. Bain • William L. Bangs • Antonio J. Barela • Francis E. Bergquisi • Robert M. Blattman • Don C. Bloomfield • George H. Bollen • ♦ David G. Borunda • Robert Borunda • James R. Brown • Marvin L. Brown • Norman C. Brown • ♦ Louis B. Calanchi • Coyle A. Campbell • Marcos S. Cardenas • ♦ Joe M. Carriere • Joe T. Cassias • William B. Clark • ♦ Julian L.
15. Bataan Memorial (200th, Battery B, Albuquerque)
Cordova Jr. • ♦ Homer R. Dawes • Louis A. Diaz Jr. • ♦ John M. Erbacher • William R. Evans • ♦ Claude Fleming • ♦ John W. Fleming • ♦ Benjamin Franklin Jr. • Gregorio Gachupin • ♦ Benny C. Garcia • ♦ Leonides L. Garcia • ♦ Clifford L. Grafton • John W. Griffing • John Hamilton • ♦ Fred J. Hammond • ♦ William L. Hawley • Albert Hayes • ♦ James B. Heard • Herman A. Henning • ♦ William C. Holland • Lawrence L. Holt • Woodrow M. Hutchison • ♦ Tranquilino Jaramillo • Alton R. Jones • ♦ Warnar A. King • Tony A. Kurelich • ♦ Juan S. Lerma • Ralph C. Lewis • ♦ Lorenzo Lopez • ♦ Jose L. Lucero • Nano C. Lucero • Earn L. McCombs • James G. McCormick • ♦ Paul E. McCreary • Delbert R. McDaniel • ♦ Arlan McKnight • Urban F. McVey • Jake H. Mendenhall • Robert F. Miller • ♦ Manuel L. Montoya • Orlando R. Montoya • Burl M. Morris • ♦ John C. Oberton • ♦ Billie Ortiz • William C. Overmier • Leo J. Padilla • ♦ Candido L. Page • ♦ Paul Palumbo • ♦ William R. Parker • ♦ Tom Perea • Carl K. Plemmons • Glenn G. Ream • ♦ Talmadge W. Redd • ♦ A.J. Roberts • ♦ Thomas C. Rohrabaugh • ♦ Benito A. Romero • ♦ Claudio Romero • ♦ Frank Romero • ♦ Joe P. Ruiz • Teadoro S. Saavedra • Charles F. Sanchez Jr. • ♦
16. Bataan Memorial (200th, Battery B, Albuquerque (continued))
Valentine Sanchez • Marlin H. Sartin • Eldred Sattem • Albert F. Schultz • John J. Sedillo • Caesar J. Selvo • ♦ James D. Sims • Claude O. Smith • Herbert H. Smith • Praged M. Sora • ♦ Homer V. Spensley • ♦ Manoe N. Suarez • ♦ Roy H. Summers Jr. • Preston E. Triplett • Elmer L. Vanover • ♦ Elmer H. Verhagen • Manuel Viddurn Jr. • ♦ Modesto J. Vigg • ♦ Arnold E. Viltanen • [unreadable] Villa • ♦ Elias Villareal • [unreadable]

200th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery C, Santa Fe (Photos #17 & #18)
♦ Ramon S. Alderete • ♦ William M. Allred • ♦ Ramon B. Apodaca • Ernesto J. Armijo • Manuel A. Armijo • ♦ Charles M. Aycock • Marvin L. Baker • ♦ John Blazevich • John T. Boyles • ♦ William L. Bright • Louis B. Celusniak • ♦ Amadeo Chacon • ♦ Adolfo Chavez Jr. • William R. Coleman • ♦ Francisco Contreras • Juan Contreras • ♦ Sid Copeland • ♦ George W. Cree • ♦ Lewis F. Duke • Barney A. Duran • ♦ Robert Duran • Charles F. Gannon • Cruz Garcia Jr. • Thomas Garcia • William E. Gateley • Hubert B. Gater • Roy B. Gebhard • ♦ Andres E. Gloria • Rubel Gonzales • ♦ Hyman Greenberg • Howard S. Gregory • Jesus B. Gutierrez • ♦ Juan F. Gutierrez • William J. Hagedorn • Orland K. Hamblin • Everette C. Hatton
17. Bataan Memorial (200th, Battery C, Santa Fe)
• ♦ George S. Herrera • ♦ Alfred C. Hill • ♦ Earl C. Hoskins • George W. Howard • Harold Hubbell • Charles Iskra • Robert C. Jackson Jr. • ♦ Vernie L. James • Glenn Jim • Walter C. Kiesoy • Wayne O. Lawrence • Macedonio B. Leyba • ♦ Ramon B. Leyba • Genaro B. Lopez • ♦ Nicolas Lopez • John E. Love • ♦ William E. Love • Alphonso M. Lucero • ♦ Harold J. McAndrew • ♦ Herbert W. McCants • Leonard R. McCombs • ♦ William D. McGee • ♦ Thomas A. Merritt • ♦ Chesley Milligan • ♦ Jacob C. Morgan Jr. • ♦ Manuel M. Munos • David M. Nunn • Vicente R. Ojinaga • ♦ Enoch C. Oliver • Roy E. Owen • ♦ Connie D. Phillips • Louis L. Preuit • Merrill H. Pyetzki • Eusebio Reyes • Antonio Reyna • Glendon S. Riley • Gavino Rivera • ♦ James S. Roberts • James A. Robinson Jr. • ♦ Basilio L. Rodriguez • Paul A. Roessler • Eugenio M. Romero • Elias Saavedra • ♦ Alfonso M. Sanchez • ♦ Cristobal D. Sanchez • Frank E. Sanchez • Pete Sanchez • Teofilo M. Sanchez • ♦ Tony P. Simon • ♦ Lonnie T. Slaughter • ♦ Albert D. Smith • ♦ Edgar J. Stephens • Albert F. Sweat • Edward A. Tatoya • ♦ Gabriel Tatoya • Rufus D. Teague • Alex E. Tovar • ♦ Felipe N. Trejo • ♦ Manuel Trujillo • ♦ Carlos T. Turneta • Robert S. Unger • Juan S. Urroste • ♦ John G.
18. Bataan Memorial (200th Battery C, Santa Fe (continued))
Van Beuning • Francis H. Van Buskirk • ♦ Richard A. Veal • Vicente P. Vigil • Macalio F. Villaloboz • ♦ Samuel Vivian • ♦ Arthur Waldman • ♦ Robert L. West • ♦ William B. White • ♦ John H. Wiest • Robert L. Williams • ♦ Jesse Woolworth • Otis A. Yates

200th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery D, Gallup (Photos #19 & #20)
♦ Markie R. Archuleta • James Argeanas • ♦ Thomas G. Baca • Truman M. Barker • Joe Barreras • ♦ Ernest C. Barron • ♦ Ernest M. Birner • ♦ William G. Bowra • James C. Boyd • Clinton R. Brewer • Reginald Burrola • William M. Burrola • ♦ Denzel O. Bush • Marlett E. Byars • David Chavez • ♦ Louis Chavez • ♦ Oziel Chavez • ♦ Raymond Chavez • Lorenzo P. Cimerone • Walter P. Cornell • Robert C. Crawford • ♦ Henry F. Crowder • Valentine R. Dallago-Parra • Porfirio Diaz Jr. • Solomon L. Diaz • ♦ George B. Duke • Ralph E. Duncan • Homer L. Edmonds • ♦ Damien Espinosa • Pedro Espinosa • David R. Etter Jr. • Donald D. Evans • ♦ Pablo Fragua • Anthony Q. Galindo • Abedon Garcia • ♦ Uvaldo Garcia • Adolfo C. Garduno • ♦ Leonard D. Gates • ♦ Fernando Gomez Jr. • ♦ Anatolio Gonzales • Eliseo R. Gonzales • ♦ John J. Gonzales • Everitt W. Gray • Manuel F. Grijalba • James C. Gunter • Pablo B. Gutierrez
19. Bataan Memorial (200th Battery D, Gallup)
• ♦ Johnny Hamilton • ♦ Richard J. Hardy • Tony F. Hayter • Jose G. Hernandez • ♦ Lorenzo Hernandez • ♦ Eusebio Herrera • Ervin Keilholz • Juan S. Lovato • Celso H. Lucero • ♦ Howard F. Lyons • Catalino Madrid • Susano Madril • ♦ Antonio Martinez • Benjamin E. Martinez • Domingo B. Martinez • Rosenaldo Martinez • Myril W. McBride • John T. McGee • Carlo A. Menini • ♦ Vernon L. Meyer • Andres A. Montoya • ♦ Jose B. Nickerson • Charles R. Nunn • Onnie A. Oja • Benjamin L. Osborne • Juan Paiz • ♦ Wyman L. Parks • Ignatio G. Perea • Aniseto Perez • ♦ Harold V. Phillips • Champ C. Porter • Foy E. Pribble • Carmel Quintana • Dagoberto S. Ramirez Jr. • Thomas W. Ratcliffe • Clarence R. Ray • ♦ Cruz Regaldo • ♦ Tony M. Regaldo • ♦ Lester L. Roberts • ♦ James A. Robertson • Dave P. Romero • Espindron G. Ruiz • Charles D. Sagash • Baustin Salazar • Joe L. Sanchez • Valentine S. Santillanes • ♦ Raymond G. Scanlon • ♦ Hilbert Schneider • Aldon L. Schoolcraft • ♦ Joe Schovaneo • Walter F. Schuette • Jim Sena • Carl Shaw • Hadley L. Shaw • ♦ Marvin P. Sherrill • ♦ Ayelef H. Smith • ♦ James O. Smith • Joseph A. Steinfer • ♦ Martin J. Tatoya • ♦ Edward F. Tommony • Julius H. Tecumseh • ♦ Hobart J. Tieken • Trinidad H. Torres • Rafael H. Verdugo • Joe P. Villanueva
20. Bataan Memorial (200th Battery D, Gallup (continued))
• ♦ Frederick J. Wallace • Wayne M. Warren • Robert J. Welch • ♦ Mervin J. Williams • [unreadable] • [unreadable]

200th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery E, Clovis (Photos #21 & #22)
Johnnie L. Abel • ♦ Guido Andreali • ♦ Byron C. Beal • Keats P. Begay • John Y. Begaye • ♦ Abram R. Boese • Minter Box • ♦ T.B. Bryant • George W. Burton • ♦ Laudente Chavez • Howard T. Chrisco • Reece L. Clay • Rochell Cochran • Lloyd M. Dibble • ♦ Henry A. Drake • ♦ John P. Ferrell • ♦ Leon Z. Fought • ♦ Paul C. Glentzer • Sam H. Gribble • George V. Hernandez • Homer B. Hobbs Jr. • Walter W. Houston • ♦ Robert D, Huchton • ♦ Wendell R. Jackson • Toney James • ♦ Jose G. Jaurique • Buren D. Johnston • ♦ Melvin E. Jones • Alvin A. Jordan • ♦ Marshall E. Kelly • Harold A. Knighton • Stanley J. Krolikoski • ♦ David Lopez • ♦ Edgar Lunasee • Ambrosio Madrid • ♦ Julian A. Maestas • Cecil E. Mauldin • John W. May • James D. McGarrigle • William E. McLendon • ♦ Eutimio C. Medina • Miguel Medina • Luke Mondello • ♦ Glendell L. Monk • Alejandro G. Montes • ♦ William J. Moore Jr. • Cone J. Munsey • Sam Nez • W.A. Noffsker • ♦ Inocencio V. Nunez • Robert K. Oliver • Primitivo N. Peρa • ♦ Kemp C. Pepper • Delbert W. Perry
21. Bataan Memorial (200th Battery E, Clovis)
• ♦ William D. Pilling • Lalo Ramos • Floyd C. Reynolds • Harmon A. Reynolds • ♦ John E. Reynolds • Prentice G. Riley • Lee C. Roach • Leonard L. Robinson • ♦ Wayne C. Rodgers • ♦ Marion Roe • ♦ Oscar A. Ruckman • Oswald C. Ruckman • ♦ Douglas Sanders • ♦ Bertram O. Sandoval • ♦ Roy W. Schmid • Virgil E. Sherwood • ♦ John S. Shields Jr. • Samuel J. Smith • ♦ Earl R. Stirman • Clyde Stone • Thomas D. Suazo • ♦ Neal C. Ticer • ♦ Durrell A. Tidwell • William L. Tillman • ♦ George S. Torres • Joe T. Torres • ♦ John B. Trujillo • Cecil C. Uzzel • Abelino Vigil • John D. West • ♦ Christopher A. Wiggins • ♦ Harry O. Williams

200th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery F, Carlsbad (Photos #23 & #24)
Don H. Adams • N.J. Ammons • Eligio Baca • William G. Ballou • John C. Barberia • Thomas Barka • Leon D. Beasley • Steve Berger • ♦ Henry F. Bin • Carl E. Bohannon • ♦ George W. Bounds • ♦ Adam Branning Jr. • Burl A. Brewster • Mavis S. Brown • Loyal B. Brunt • Calvin C. Buckner • Eugene P. Burkeholder • Sam P. Buse • ♦ Robert A. Byard • Thomas G. Cardin • Roy C. Castleberry • Albert C. Charmelo • Ben T. Chavez • Bruce N. Choate • John A. Conner • Donald H. Cox • Oscar A. Cox • Jessie W. Crabb • Franklin R. Cullum • Donald M. Dansby • ♦
22. Bataan Memorial (200th Battery E, Clovis (continued))
Kenneth E. Davis • Robert L. Dunlap • ♦ Lester E. Fevurly • Carl C. Foster • ♦ Herny C. Fugate • Lee S. Garner • ♦ Oliver A. Gore Jr. • ♦ John V. Grange • Carmen Guerra Jr. • Eugene E. Hamrick • ♦ Lorenzo R. Hererra • Paul F. Hickle • ♦ Charley C. Hightower • ♦ Elmer M. Hill • ♦ Guy W. Hilara • ♦ Henry A. Hood • Charles F. James • ♦ Howard W. Johnson • Rollie H. Keller • Newton F. Kemp • ♦ Kenneth L. Lane • Virgil LaRue • Louis E. Loman Jr. • Martin S. Long • Jose M. Loya • Lawrence L. Lyall • Richard R. Malone • Robert M. Malone • Joseph F. Martinez • Raymond D. Moore • ♦ Jeff W. Morris • Mason H. Nesbitt • ♦ Wayne H. O'Brien • ♦ Thomas E. Paddock • ♦ Constantine L. Papadeas • ♦ James O. Parson • ♦ Albert L. Peterson • Alexander F. Petruzela • Wallace R. Phillips • Chester A. Philpott • Gayle M. Pruett • Adam Rachall • ♦ William B. Richardson • James N. Ridgway • Anthony J. Ruchalski • Jackson J. Rupe • ♦ Frank J. Sanchez • Moses Sanchez • Emory C. Schlick • Joseph B. Simeroth • John P. Stabrylla • James L. Strom • Jose C. Suarez • Frank Syrinek • ♦ Gilberto G. Tatoya • Roy T. Terry • James R. Thompson • Alton W. Tice • ♦ Bryan M. Tidwell • George C. Tidwell • ♦ Dionicio R. Trujillo • ♦ Alva Turbell • Bernard G. Valencia • Ben Vidal • ♦
23. Bataan Memorial (200th Battery F, Carlsbad)
Floyd L. Waia • Allen J. White • ♦ Elmer D. White • Jess J. Whitted • Edward L. Wilkerson • Thurman H. Williamson • Phil Witherspoon • [unreadable] • [unreadable] • Robert F. [unreadable]

200th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery G, Silver City (Photos #25 & #26)
Stephen H. Alex • ♦ James P. Allen • ♦ Harold M. Anderson • Telestoro V. Archuleta • ♦ Garrett M. Arledge • Arquin G. Atencio • ♦ William M. Barnes • ♦ Alfred F. Brink • Waldon L. Burchfield • Nestor M. Bustamante • ♦ Fidel Canales • ♦ Robert E. Carpenter • ♦ Juan Casaus Jr. • ♦ Dick W. Catlett • ♦ Bernard Cavanaugh • Ramon B. Cisneros • ♦ Charles T. Clark • ♦ Louis L. Clark • ♦ Rexell B. Coffindaffer • ♦ Quentin D. Colburn • Thalis R. Cook • ♦ Delbert O. Covert • ♦ Dorance J. Danielson • Joseph J. Duncan • ♦ Gilbert H. Ellegood Jr. • ♦ Alfredo Enriquez • ♦ Damacio C. Espalin Jr. • ♦ Porfirio C. Franco Jr. • ♦ Bruno G. Fuentes • ♦ Aldolfo Gallegos • ♦ Jose B. Gallegos •♦ Clemente Garcia • Plutarco Garza • Virgilio Gomez • Agustin Gonzales • ♦ Frankie D. Gonzales • ♦ Jose I. Griego • ♦ Othon Q. Guillen • Bedelio F. Gurule • ♦ Joyl H. Hamilton • Donald C. Harris • ♦ Melvin C. Harsh • Alfred
24. Bataan Memorial (200th Battery F, Carlsbad (continued))
A. Haws • ♦ Arturo Hernandez • Cipriano M. Hernandez • Thomas O. Hodges • ♦ Wellington E. Hollingsworth • ♦ William R. Hooten • Trino C. Huerta • ♦ Melvin F. Hulbert • ♦ John A. James • ♦ Solomon D. Levin • Alfredo N. Levrier • ♦ Robert H. Luther • ♦ Wayne L. Mahler • ♦ Joe C. Manuelito • George E. Martinez • ♦ Jeremias G. Martinez • Luciano Martinez • ♦ Antonio U. Mata • ♦ Parker McCool • ♦ Robert E. Mitchell • Edras S. Montoya • Ralph E. Moore • ♦ John F. Osowski • Ralph M. Percy • ♦ Robert P. Pintarelli • ♦ Richard G. Pitsor • ♦ ANthony Pomillo • ♦ Julian Ponce • ♦ Cenobio Ramirez • William E. Salars Jr. • ♦ Luciano G. Salaz • ♦ Thomas Santistevan • ♦ Vincent Saputo • ♦ Henry F. Scally • Eugene W. Schmitz • ♦ Alfredo S. Simoni • ♦ Ellward G. Smith • ♦ Eugene F. Snyder • Fred C. Starnes • ♦ Charles E. Taylor • ♦ William M. Taylor • Dean E. Uhl • Ernest E. Van Winkle • ♦ Thurman L. Vandagriff • ♦ Emil K. Wagner • ♦ John C. Ward • ♦ William J. Winter • ♦ Elmer L. Worthen • Vernon A. Youngblood

200th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery H, Taos (Photos #27 & #28)
♦ Felix Aragon • Floyd R. Besher • Robert K. Boggs • ♦ Walter W. Brinkerhott
25. Bataan Memorial (200th Battery G, Silver City)
• ♦ Oce E. Brown • Ray J. Burch • Eloy E. Burchell • Joseph M. Burrola • Irvin R. Butler • Eloy P. Cardenas • Joe E. Carrillo • Max M. Casaus • Marvin E. Cates • Thomas Charlie • Fernando Concha • ♦ Filadelphio Cordova • Jose Cordova • ♦ Alfred R. Cox • Rubin H.D. Davenport • Doyle V. Decker • Armando Del Frate • ♦ Herbert C. Fincke • Pinex Fletcher • ♦ Dwight H. Fowler Jr. • Ernesto N. Garcia • ♦ Manuel J. Garcia • ♦ Maclovio A. Gonzales • ♦ Telesforo Gonzales • Warren D. Graves • Benjamin S. Hallett • Earl R. Harris • Louis R. Herring • James A. Hopkins • James B. Jones Jr. • ♦ Joseph J. Kairunas • Clemens A. Kathman • Peter Kiere • David L. King • ♦ John A. Lemke • Morris L. Lerner • ♦ Benjamin F. Leslie Jr. • ♦ Gustavo R. Lucero • ♦ Jerry Lucero • Jimmie K. Lujan • ♦ Jimmy Lujan • ♦ Joe I. Lujan • Jose G. Maestas • George Mares • Raymond V. Mares • ♦ Henry Martin • Leonard B. Martin • Antonio B. Martinez • Juan Martinez • ♦ Luciano S. Martinez • ♦ Jose L. Mascarenas • Joe A. Medina • Robert Medina • ♦ Moises Miera • Alton L. Montgomery • Benjamin Montoya • Horacio H. Montoya • Onofre Montoya • Teodoro Montoya • Robert J. Moore • Chester L. Nicholson • ♦ John Nickolas • Milton M. Noehash • ♦ Jake J. Padilla • Arthur C. Palmer • Lowell [ureadable]
26. Bataan Memorial (200th Battery G, Silver City (continued))
• Lorne P. Ragsdale • Melvin L. Reid • Phillip F. Rivera • James S. Roberts • Kevin Roberts • Richard G. Romero • Santana Romero • Albert Rowland • ♦ Reynaldo L. Salaiz • Felix M. Salas • ♦ Ambroiso J. Sandoval • Gustavo R. Santistevan • Santiago Saucano • Leslie Schellstede • Hollis Schugg • Joseph A. Segura • General L. Shelton • Jose G. Sisneros • Irvin U. Stegal • Joseph Stillwell • ♦ Ernest O. [unreadable] • ♦ Richard B. Swaim • Miguel N. Tafoya • Charles B. Thomas • ♦ Melvin O. [unreadable] • ♦ Charles A. Trujillo • ♦ Martin Trujillo • Paul Trujillo • ♦ [unreadable] • Arthur G. Vandagriff • John M. Vickery • Coronado G. Vigil • ♦ Jacob N. [unreadable] • George E. Zimmer

515th Coast Artillery (AA) Regimental Headquarters Battery, Deming (Photo #29)
Jessie W. Adkins • Delbert H. Brooks • ♦ Charles M. Burrus • ♦ James R. Cain • Miguel N. Chavez • Ralph F. Clark • Jesse L. Finley • Lee J. Gardner • James M. Hamilton • ♦ George M. Jones • Wilson W. Jones • ♦ John A. Keeler • Edwin S. Lockard Jr. • ♦ Adrian R. Martin • ♦ James S. Miller • John J. Moseley • Lee R. Pelayo • ♦ Arthur W. Robbins • ♦ Robert I. Rodgers • Robert R. Roehm • ♦ Alfonso B. Sanchez • ♦ Jose A. Sena • Ted T. Thomas • Virginia
27. Bataan Memorial (200th Battery H, Taos)
P. Villarreal • Melvin T. Waldrop • Melvin C. Waltman • Melvin F. Welsh

515th Coast Artillery (AA) Medical Detachment, Albuquerque (Photo #29)
Esperidion Archibeque • Miguel H. Chaires • David A. Chavez • Edward E. Chavez • Levi Chischilly • William R. Cochran Jr. • Oscar J. Crawson II • Jose S. Carcia • Clifford E. Herr • ♦ Orall L. Huling • Ralph Rodriguez Jr. • Orlando Stevens • Murray M. Sullivan

515th Coast Artillery (AA) Headquarters - 1st Battalion, Albuquerque (Photo #29)
J.W. Ashcraft • ♦ Garrison V. Beck • ♦ Robert L. Blauer • ♦ Harmon E. Boyd • Earl R. Brown • Calvin R. Hutto • Robert L. Johns • ♦ Milton Kilwy • ♦ Cleophas Millard • Lee R. Montgomery Jr. • ♦ David J. Rubio • Larry R. Sandoval • Clarke G. Smith • Mark A. Smith Jr. • Gregorio M. Villasenar

200th Coast Artillery (AA) Headquarters - 2nd Battalion, Clovis (Photo #29)
♦ Dean R. Chalk • Orville E. Drummond • ♦ Kermit L. Gail • Morgan T. Jones Jr. • Donald H. Kedzie • Bud J. Kiely • Eliseo Lopez • ♦ Joe G. Nieto • Albert L. Parker • Reuben Rockwell • Robert H. Rutledge • ♦ Jeptha P. Taylor • ♦ Billy J. Thomas • DeForrest B. Walker • Vincent W. Wilkerson • ♦ James P. Williams

515th Coast
28. Bataan Memorial (200th Battery H, Taos (continued))
Artillery (AA) Battery A, Albuquerque
(Photo #30)
♦ Ned L. Abraham Jr. • ♦ Fred E. Archuleta • Jesse J. Armour • ♦ Ignacio Baca • ♦ Herman P. Barela • Malcolm T. Bull • Melvin Chato • Ernest J. Chavez • Valdemar A. DeHerrera • ♦ George L. Driggars • Damon W. Dunagan • Alvin H. Fails • ♦ John R. Flowers • John A. Genovese • Hubert F. Gilliland • Robert R. Godfrey • Reginald F. Guker • Marion W. Heck • ♦ Boyd N. Henry • David S. Histia • ♦ Johnnie D. Hood • ♦ Eugene L. Hughes • Floyd J. Johnson • Bruce W. Klinekole • Max Leyba • Albino Lopez • Gregorio Lopez • ♦ Miramon Maldonado • ♦ Leo A. Manuelito • ♦ William H. Meyer Jr. • Laddie Miller • Ernest Montoya • ♦ John B. Moses • ♦ Eugene Mott • Paul R. Nateswa • ♦ William G. Noffke • Thomas H. Nunn • Faustino M. Olguin • ♦ Stanley F. Ozimkiewicz • ♦ Benjamin Pacheco • Andrew J. Panno • William W. Phebus • ♦ William A. Phelps • ♦ Leroy G. Plubell • Emilio T. Porras • ♦ Patricio J. Quintana • ♦ Reuben E. Ray Jr. • Carlos F. Roybal • ♦ Samuel D. Salazar • Albert C. Senter • George L. Smith • John P. Stine • Brooks L. Tanner • ♦ Edwin E. Trujillo • ♦ Tito M. Vigil • ♦ Alvin S. Watson • Charles N. Wiliams

515th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery B, Albuquerque
29. Bataan Memorial (515th HQ, Medical & 1st Battalion, 200th 2nd Battalion)
(Photos #30 & #31)
♦ Manuel A. Aguilar • ♦ Maxwell G. Anderson • ♦ John H. Austin • ♦ Raymond F. Baca Jr. • ♦ Haymond L. Barker • ♦ Bulen Barnes • Lellon Barnes • ♦ Howard O. Blythe • ♦ Charles R. Booth • ♦ Wesley S. Bowman • ♦ Clarence D. Brantley • Lazaro A. Chavez • ♦ Joe B. Chavira • ♦ Charles A. Coggeshall • ♦ Solomon Cohen • ♦ Adolfo Cordova Jr. • ♦ Domingo Coriz • ♦ Francis E. Donnelly • Demetri L. Doolas • Jack L. Finley • ♦ Virgil F. Funk • Francisco L. Garcia • ♦ Manuel Garcia • ♦ Arthur C. Garde • Charles B. Gavord • Henry A. Gobble • ♦ George H. Huston • John L. Johnson • ♦ Raymond L. Kenney • ♦ Edwin S. Landon • ♦ Wayne E. Light • ♦ Thomas V. Long • ♦ Ernest G. Lueras • ♦ Robert J. Maes • ♦ Arthur O. Mann • Belarmino Martinez • ♦ Charles N. McGarty Jr. • ♦ Chee McKinley • Sam Milligan • ♦ Ignacio Muniz • ♦ John W. Norton • ♦ Frank Ortiz • ♦ Santiago M. Osuna • ♦ Nick V. Parada • ♦ Dennis J. Peterson • ♦ George R. Powell • ♦ Jose M. Quintana Jr. • Joe F. Romero • ♦ Ollin A. Roper • ♦ William E. Rone • ♦ Manuel Salazar • Joe Sanchez • ♦ Napoleon T. Sanchez • ♦ Jessie D. Sandell • ♦ Martin E. Sass
30. Bataan Memorial (515th Batteries A & B)
• Ralph Sedillo • ♦ James R. Slade • ♦ Mike Sokol • ♦ Enrique G. Tellez • ♦ Don G. Tenorio • ♦ Leonard R. Thompson • ♦ George I. Tindol • Richard A. Trask • ♦ Maximiano Vasquez • ♦ Don Watson • Merritt Wilkerson • ♦ James R. Young

515th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery C, Santa Fe (Photo #31)
♦ Royal E. Agens • ♦ Pablo J. Baca • Wilbur J. Beger • Francis E. Bell • ♦ Harlan C. Bickford • Juan J. Blea • ♦ Shelley L. Bolton • ♦ J.L. Bradley • ♦ Bill W. Brown • Dwight R. Cable • Aubrey L. Campbell • ♦ Abre A. Carrillo • ♦ Raymond S. Chavez • Charles E. Cheney • George M. Craig • Richard J. Daly • ♦ Jose D. Fajardo • ♦ Valentin M. Garcia • ♦ Paul G. Guerrera • ♦ Juan F. Gurule • Lloyd R. Harmon • Ferrill E. Harrison • Adolfo S. Hernandez • Henry P. Latham • ♦ Samuel Lopez • Joe T. Lucero • Jose G. Lucero • Errett L. Lujan • ♦ Lloyd L. Maness • ♦ James G. Mares • ♦ Manuel Martinez • ♦ Theodore G. Martinez • ♦ Charleston J. Miller • ♦ George J. Milliken • ♦ James C. Moulton • ♦ Adolph F. Mueller • Wayne W. Nieman • ♦ James G. Odell • ♦ Barnes Olmstead • Pete Ortega • Jesus A. Padilla • ♦ Benita A. Paiz • ♦ Edgar B. Parker • Carl A. Pasurko • Milton
31. Bataan Memorial (515th Batteries B & C)
A. Pearce • ♦ Chester O. Pounds • Aurelio J. Quintana • ♦ Patrick A. Quintana • ♦ Clarence W. Radcliff • Marcos R. Rael Jr. • Andres G. Ramos • Juan Ramos Jr. • ♦ Lloyd H. Reeves • ♦ Woodrow W. Rhodes • ♦ Santiago Romero • William G. Ross • ♦ Eloy Ruiz • ♦ Reynaldo Saiz • ♦ Adan N. Sedillo • Louis A. Sena • Jesus M. Silva • ♦ Charles H. Sims Jr. • Arthur B. Smith • Vernon A. Snyder • ♦ Walter P. Strus • Fred H. Swope • Harold R. Taves • Antonio J. Tobar • ♦ Ralph J. Trujillo • ♦ Raymond T. Tucker • Virgil V. Wallace • Elzie C. Williams • ♦ Durward H. Wright Jr. • ♦ Jerry C. Zaruba

515th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery D, Gallup (Photo #32)
Virgil L. Aimes • Robert N. Amy • Baltazar M. Apodaca • Frank S. Arceneaux • Benerito A. Archuleta • ♦ Carlos A. Armijo • Charlie W. Baker • Charley R. Barron • Anthony Bolt • Arthur J. Calderon • Juan M. Chavez • John V. Constant • ♦ Buford S. Cooksey • Robert C. Davis • ♦ Joseph G. Diaz • ♦ Frank A. Duran • ♦ Darrell C. Edwards • ♦ Miguel S. Fierro • Ruben Flores • ♦ David H. Franklin • Moises R. Gallegos • Cleotas Garcia • Pedro Garcia • Espiridion A. Garduno • Silverio M. Garley • ♦ Carlos G. Gonzales • Eddie Graham • Harold C. Hise • ♦ John S. Hnidak-Bailey
32. Bataan Memorial (515th Batteries D & F)
• ♦ Thomas E. Hunt • ♦ Frank G. Jones Jr. • Ephren J. Landavazo • Jake W. Light • Jose A. Longoria • Luis Lopez • ♦ Myron R. Lugibihl Jr. • Lorenzo Mirabal • Henry I. Moore • ♦ Trine Mora • Ernest Z. Otero • ♦ Simon R. Parra • Frank H. Pecarich • ♦ Raymond K. Pence • ♦ Orville A. Pruehsner • ♦ James B. Reyes • ♦ Tommy B. Reyes • ♦ Jerome G. Rodarte • Edward L. Rollie • Amado A. Romero • Isadore Sabbota • ♦ Adelardo I. Sanchez • Gregorio M. Sanchez • Joseph M. Sanchez • Agapito E. Silva • ♦ Joseph Singer • Anselmo Sisneros Jr. • ♦ Henry L.C. Smith • ♦ Carl A. Stober Jr. • ♦ Jose M. Tafoya • Nick L. Terrazas • ♦ Wayne R. Thomas • Jose I. Valdez • Edward J. Vertz Jr. • Antonio J. Vigil • Dale W. Walker • Rufus E. Whiteman • Frank E. Wilson • ♦ Menzies Wyper Jr. • Erminio L. Ybaben

515th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery F, Carlsbad (Photos #32 & #33)
♦ Alexander J. Antosiak • ♦ LaFaye Armour • ♦ John J. Bacak • Marvin Bailey • Francis G. Bain • Gregorio Barrera • ♦ Frank Bianco • ♦ Ralph S. Brink • ♦ Ocia J. Brown • William P. Bunch • Jack A. Cater • ♦ Raymond Chapman • Cipriano P. Chavez • Arnold R. Clanton • ♦ Jose C. Cruz • ♦ Eugene R. Davis • John P. Donati • Luis G. Espinosa • Glen Farmer
33. Bataan Memorial (515th Batteries F & G)
• ♦ John F. Galdikas • ♦ Juan Gomez • Albert M. Gonzales • ♦ Russell L. Haney • ♦ Edubigen E. Hernandez • Simon R. Hernandez • Richard A. Hnulik • ♦ Jesse C. Holcomb • Roy J. House • ♦ James P. Hunter • ♦ Walter K. Johnson • ♦ Steven Kish • Robert J. Knight • ♦ Walter Kolocek • Porfirio Lara • ♦ Frederick W. Leber • ♦ Larry A. Loggins • ♦ Charles F. Mitchell • ♦ Pedro A. Montoya • ♦ George G. Moore • Everette M. Morris • ♦ Roy M. Morton • Clifford M. Omtvedt • ♦ Dionicio R. Pena • ♦ Edward K. Pope • ♦ James F. Pope • Julian Prada Jr. • Michael Pulice • ♦ Herman S. Quintana • ♦ George W. Robinson • ♦ Gerardo Rodriguez • ♦ John C. Romero • ♦ Manuel A. Romero • ♦ Lawrence M. Sanchez • ♦ Astor N. Sanders • Jesus Santos • Ernest O. Serrano • ♦ Joe D. Smith • Joe S. Smith • Boyce Springer • Robert E. Stephens • ♦ Marcelo Tafoya • Miguel R. Torres • Juan A. Trujillo • ♦ Manuel Ulibarri • ♦ Fidel Vela • ♦ Roderick E. Warren • ♦ Joe W. Westbrook • Clarence A. Wharton • Leonard L. Wolfenbarger • Paul F. Womack • Frank L. Yonan

515th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery G, Silver City (Photo #33)
Feliciano R. Alderete • Douglas F. Brown • Richard P. Burke • Rhodun M. Bussell
34. Bataan Memorial (515th Battery H; 200th & 515th Battery Unknown)
• Lloyd R. Byers • Asier Chavez • Nicholas Chintis • ♦ Kenneth Coffey • ♦ Ignacio A. Delgado • Juan S. DeLuna • ♦ Baylor Duncan • Stanley J. Dzierlatka • Abel R. Escalante • Arcil L. Gale • ♦ Fidel Garcia • Walter J. Gentry • Joseph K. Goforth • Clyde D. Gomez • Wallace A. Hall • ♦ Luther A. Henderson • ♦ Nestor Herrera • ♦ Burl C. Howell • ♦ LeRoy Huddleston • ♦ Richard B. Hunt • ♦ Ellis M. Hunter Jr. • ♦ George J. Hynes • William E. Jensen • David Johns Jr. • ♦ Curtis C. Jones • ♦ Gerald L. Jones • ♦ Harry Kelly • ♦ Edgar V. Long • Amador B. Lovato • Santiago G. Lucero • ♦ Buford L. Lunsford • ♦ Aubrey L. Maddux • ♦ Louis F. Martinez • Marcos Martinez • ♦ James A. Mayes • August McGraw • ♦ Aaron B. Melvin • William J. Mitchell • Fausto A. Noce • ♦ Raymond H. Olson • ♦ Trinidad F. Otero • Laurencio Pena • Miguel S. Peralta • Louis B. Polansky • Antonio Quintana • ♦ Albert Rodriguez • Aristotel S. Romero • Emilio E. Romero • Sirenio C. Ruiz • ♦ Leonardo M. Salazar • ♦ Juan J. Sanchez • ♦ Lee L. Savage • Winston H. Shillito Jr. • ♦ David Sidney • Vincent Silva • Stanley Skewres • ♦ John B. Sprunk • Dorris Stevens • ♦ Rex R. Swaggart • ♦ Jesus M. Tafoya • ♦ Martin A. Tafoya • Bensis Torres • Rhea
F. Tow • Neal S. Tsosie • ♦ Vicente Turrieta • Walter M. Upchurch • ♦ Peter D. Vano • Ira D. Wallace

515th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery H, Taos (Photo #34)
♦ Manuel Alderete • Edgar R. Beck • James W. Beck Jr. • ♦ Chunkie F. Bell • ♦ Charles E. Clark • ♦ Kermit Clayton • ♦ Jose L. Coca • ♦ Adonaiz N. Cordova • Ramon Z. Corona Jr. • ♦ John C. Cotten • Edward H. Domroehs • ♦ Arthur A. Dorrance • Burnise L. Fay • Jack D. Fogerson • ♦ Richard E. Frere • John M. Fuentes • Evangelisto R. Garcia • ♦ Pascual Garde • Herschel R. Gardner • ♦ Vernon W. Ginnings • John R. Goddard • Calvin R. Graef • ♦ Hershel A. Grooms • ♦ Milus L. Hall • Thomas G. Healy • ♦ Lester D. Herring • Benjamin L. James • ♦ Terecino Jaramillo • ♦ Carl W. Jones • ♦ Billy B. Kanally • ♦ Gustav Kelsey • Howard L. Lauscher • Luis G. Le Roux • Thomas K. Lee Jr. • ♦ Delbert M. Lorenz • ♦ Lupe Lucero • Benjamin Manzanares • ♦ Charles M. Mares • Alexander H. Mathews • Joseph E. McLeod • Robert D. Mitchell • ♦ John D. Moss • ♦ Lloyd W. Munson • Loye E. Murrell • John W. Neville • William A. Nolan • ♦ Arnold H.W. Oldenettel • ♦ Charles W. Oles • ♦ James L. Oliphant • Gene Ortega • ♦ Jack A. Parrish • ♦ Juan Ramirez • ♦ Ohmer O. Richmond • Adolfo E. Rivera • Joel L. Rogers • Herbert J. Rolstad • Jose M. Romero • Stephen J. Sanchez • ♦ Arthur Sandoval • Chester R. Scott Jr. • ♦ Herbert Sherman • Robert B. Sills • Louis A. Silverstein • ♦ Austin J. Smith • Lyle C. Stine • ♦ Luis Taylor • Norval E. Tow • Armando E. Trujillo • ♦ Reynaldo Trujillo • ♦ Trinidad M. Virgil • John H. Wall • Louis H. Whitlock • Grover L. Will • ♦ Lloyd P. Wynn

200th and 515th Coast Artillery (AA) Battery Unknown (Photo #34)
Charles J. Azzarele • Gregorio B. Gallegos • Clifford F. Gross • Harold E. Hedstrom • Charles H. Hodgson • Calvin R. Hoskins