Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Jan Toorop

Johannes Theodorus Toorop 1858-1928

Jan Toorop kwam op jonge leeftijd vanuit voormalig Nederlands-Indië naar Nederland. Als jongvolwassene ging hij naar de Rijksacademie van beeldende kunsten, waar hij een leerling was van August Allebé. Met zijn studiegenoot en vriend Antoon Derkinderen vertrok hij na twee jaar naar de kunstacademie in Brussel. Daar sloot hij zich aan bij de vernieuwende kunstenaarsgroep Les XX (Les Vingt). Toorop was schilder, tekenaar, etser, lithograaf en ontwierp ook glas in lood, affiches, boekomslagen, postzegels en tegeltableaus voor de beurs van zijn vriend Berlage. Zijn werk kent vele kunststromingen, waaronder het impressionisme, pointillisme en symbolisme. Hij zette art nouveau in ons land op de kaart door een affiche voor Delftsche slaolie. Zijn stijl met golvende lijnen kreeg daardoor de naam slaoliestijl. Hij was de vader van schilderes Charley Toorop en was samen met Van Gogh en Mondriaan een van de belangrijkste, meest invloedrijke kunstenaars uit de periode rond 1900.

(English translation:)

Jan Toorop came to the Netherlands from the
former Dutch East Indies at a young age. As a young adult he attended the National Academy of Visual Arts, where he was a student of August Allebé. After two years, he left for the art academy in Brussels with his fellow student and friend Antoon Derkinderen. There he joined the innovative artist group Les XX (Les Vingt). Toorop was a painter, draftsman, etcher, lithographer and also designed stained glass, posters, book covers, postage stamps, and tile tableaus for his friend Berlage's fair. His work was influenced by a number of movements, including impressionism, pointillism and symbolism. He put Art Nouveau on the map in our country with a poster for Delft salad oil. His style with wavy lines was therefore called the “salad oil style”. He was the father of painter Charley Toorop and, together with Van Gogh and Mondriaan, one of the most important and influential artists of the period around 1900.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Jan Toorop Marker - wide view

Overview: Johannes Theodorus 'Jan' Toorop (20 December 1858 – 3 March 1928) was a Dutch-Indonesian painter, who worked in various styles, including Symbolism, Art Nouveau, and Pointillism. His early work was influenced by the Amsterdam Impressionism movement.
(Submitted on November 6, 2023.)

Jan Toorop (courtesy of the Rijksmuseum, via Wikimedia Commons), 1893