Northside in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Mark's United Methodist Church

Inscription. This congregation traces its history to 1875, when the Rev. Rudolph Brueck organized Emanuel German Methodist Episcopal Church. It was renamed Zion German Methodist Church in 1891 and Norhill Methodist Episcopal Church, North, in 1924. Woodland Heights Methodist Episcopal Church, South, was organized in 1912. It merged with the Norhill congregation in 1938 and relocated to this site. The new congregation, named St. Mark's. represented the historic first merger among churches of the north and south conferences of the Methodist church.

3. The St. Mark's United Methodist Church