Vaals, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

R.K. St. Pauluskerk / St. Paul’s Roman Catholic Church

— Historische Stadswandeling —

Inscription.
Neogotische kruisbasiliek uit 1893. Deze kerk verving de oude St. Pauluskerk, die 150 meter verderop in de straat stond. De gebrandschilderde ramen dateren uit 1901. De toren met kruis is 68 meter hoog. Het interieur bevat diverse werken van de Vaalser kunstenaar Frans Griesenbrock.

(English translation:)

Neo-Gothic cross-shaped basilica from 1893. This church replaced the old St. Paul's Church, which stood 150 meters further down the street. The stained glass windows date from 1901. The tower with cross is 68 meters high. The interior contains various works by the Vaals artist Frans Griesenbrock.

2. R.K. St. Pauluskerk / St. Paul’s Roman Catholic Church Marker - wide view
3. R.K. St. Pauluskerk / St. Paul’s Roman Catholic Church - looking north on Kerkstraat