Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Centennial of Women 1893 - 1993 / Top 31 Women

Centennial of Women
In 1892 Julia Strudwick Tutwiler petitioned the Board of Trustees of the University of Alabama to accept female students into the all-male student body. Admitted in 1893, Anna Adams and Bessie Parker became the first female students. Since then, many female graduates have made great strides for women and society in the areas of personal life, professional achievement, and community service. In 1993, a group of female campus leaders recognized thirty-one of the University outstanding alumnae by planting trees in their honor on this site. These alumnae represent a rich diversity of achievements on the community, state, and national levels. Their names appear on the reverse side of this plaque. On the Centennial anniversary of women at the Capstone, the women of this University celebrate the struggles, victories, and accomplishments of their distinguished forerunners. October Glory Maple Trees placed by Fourth Order Of The XXXI.

Reverse Side
Top 31 Women
Jane Chumley Ammons • Lisa Ann Malone • Carolyn McGee Bogan • Kathryn Scott Mann • Gail Houston Cassell • Doris Roberts McHugh • Libby Anderson Cater • Martha McInnis • Camille Wright Cook • Nina Miglionic • Madeline Keaton Cuniff • Minnie C. Miles • Sara Crews Finley • Minnie Bruce Pratt
• Autherine Lucy Foster • Beverly Clarkson Phifer • Jenny J. Hudson • Kathleen Powers Randall • Vivian Malone Jones • Jayne Catherine Johnson Randall • Jeanice Paul Kirkland • Irene Feagin Scott • Nelle Harper Lee • Annette Nevin Shelby • Jean Wickstrom Liles • Janie Ledlow Shores • Anna Trott Hunter Little • Ann P. Turnbull • Miriam Austin Locke • Julia Tutwiler • Margaret DeBardeleben Tutwiler

Erected 1993 by The University of Alabama.

Reverse side of marker.

1. 1893 Park Honors UA’s First Women Students. 1893 Park was re-dedicated in spring of 2019 (originally planned for October 12, 2018):
The UA Board of Trustees passed a resolution in April recommending that Hackberry Park be renamed 1893 Park to commemorate the year Anna Adams and Bessie Parker enrolled at the University. The park dedication is part of UA’s 125 Years of Women celebration.
(Submitted on November 7, 2023, by Kai NeSmith of Tuscaloosa, Alabama.)

2. Julia S. Tutwiler - Encyclopedia of Alabama. During her lifetime, Tutwiler served as a teacher at the Tuscaloosa Female College and later as president of what is now the University of West Alabama. As noted on the marker, she is also known for persuading the University of Alabama to begin accepting female students in 1893, for which she would have a dormitory named after her in 1915, Julia Tutwiler Hall. Outside of education, Tutwiler was an outspoken
3. Centennial of Women / Top 31 Women Marker in 1893 Park
activist for prison reform, helping to improve living conditions within local prisons and speaking out in attempts to end Alabama's convict-lease system.
Her campaign to open the University of Alabama to qualified white women succeeded in 1892, when its board of trustees, persuaded by her eloquence, accepted her petition that women 18 years or older be admitted by examination to the sophomore or higher classes. In 1897, women were allowed to enter the freshmen class, and by 1899 the number of women students rose from five to 26 among a student body of 180. In 1907, the university awarded Tutwiler an honorary LL.D., named scholarships in her honor, and in 1915 christened a dormitory Julia Tutwiler Hall.