Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Hendrik van Wijn

De letterkundige, taalkundige en geschiedkundige Hendrik van Wijn maakte onder andere een overzicht van Middelnederlandse literatuur en geldt daarmee als grondlegger van de Nederlandse literatuurgeschiedenis. Hij was medeoprichter van de Maatschappij der Nederlandse Letterkunde, een nog altijd actieve vereniging van letterkundigen, taalkundigen en historici. In 1802 werd hij de eerste archivaris van de Bataafse Republiek, wat het begin was van het openbaar archiefwezen. Hieruit is het Nationaal Archief, de grootste openbare archiefinstantie, voortgekomen. Van Wijn was ook raadspensionaris van Den Briel en van Gouda, directielid van de Bataafsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen en lid van de Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, een genootschap van vooraanstaande geleerden. Sinds 1987 wordt door de Koninklijke Vereniging van Archivarissen in Nederland de Hendrik van Wijn- penning uitgereikt aan mensen die zich buitengewoon hebben ingezet voor het archiefwezen.

(English translation:)

The literary, linguist and historian Hendrik
van Wijn assembled an overview of Middle Dutch literature and is therefore considered the founder of Dutch literary history. He was co-founder of the Maatschappij der Nederlandse Letterkunde (“Society of Dutch Literature”), a still active association of writers, linguists and historians. In 1802 he became the first archivist of the Batavian Republic, which marked the beginning of public archives. This gave rise to the National Archives, the largest public archives institution. Van Wijn was also grand pensionary of Den Briel and Gouda, member of the board of the Batavian Society of Sciences and a member of the Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences, a society of leading scholars. Since 1987, the Royal Association of Archivists in the Netherlands has awarded the Hendrik van Wijn Medal to people who have made exceptional efforts for the archives.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Hendrik van Wijn Marker - wide view

Overview (in translation): Hendrik van Wijn (June 21, 1740 in The Hague – September 26, 1831) was a Dutch historian, antiquary and poet. He became known as co-founder of the Society of Dutch Literature. Van Wijn is seen as a broadly trained academic who was one of the first in the Netherlands to pay a lot of attention to the history of Dutch literature.
(Submitted on November 6, 2023.)