Walker in Cass County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"God Bless America"

— Circle of Time —

Inscription. Throughout our American History, Walker and the Leech Lake Area have provided men and women to serve in the military in every conflict our great country has endured. Since Walker was founded in 1896, many of its original citizens were veterans of the Civil War. William Spencer was the first man to give his life to serve his country in World War I and Robert Ross was the first in World War II. Therefore, the American Legion Post 134 in Walker is named, the Spencer-Ross 134 Legion Club. In 2015, the club was named, “The Best Legion Club in Minnesota”! It is very active in community affairs and has one of the finest Color Guards and Motorcycle Units in the area. John Sewell was the first Walker resident killed in the Korean conflict and Max Nelson was the first to give the ultimate sacrifice in Viet Nam. Throughout most recent years, our area has provided men and women to serve in many conflicts in the Middle East — conflicts necessary to maintain the high cost of freedom for our country — God bless America!

Donated by the Walker VFW, Legion and
members of their military families

Erected 2015 by The City of Walker, Minnesota.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, World IWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1896.

2. "God Bless America"
The sculpture rests atop this pillar; the marker is mounted on the front.
3. "God Bless America" Sculpture
The artist is Joel Randell.
4. “Circle of Time” Monument
The monument consists of 13 individual sculptures, each with an interpretive historical marker. “God Bless America” is in the center foreground.