Hamilton Beach C , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Jimmy Howard

Inscription.
Back in the days when the Beach Strip was more isolated from the heart of the city, motorsport legend Jimmy Howard (1920-2015) made a name for himself with a ratchet in his hand and a cigar in his mouth. His iconic shop in a garage at 147 Beach Blvd. was a fixture on the street, overflowing with engine parts, tools and jerry-rigged innovation. He worked so intently in the noise and the exhaust that his wife Annette relied on a fire alarm bell to summon him for dinner. But Jimmy was most known for his talents on the oval track.

With a souped-up Dodge coupe "38," using a black-and-yellow colour scheme inspired by the Hamilton Tiger-Cats, he became one of the country's top stock car drivers. His come-from-behind style of victory thrilled racing fans in both Canada and the United States. He was inducted into the Canadian Motorsport Hall of Fame in 1994 and the Flamboro Speedway Hall of Fame in 2012.

Jimmy Howard is remembered as a racing icon and self-taught mechanical wiz, a Beach original and someone who helped give the strip its unique personality.

Erected 2023 by City of Hamilton.

The racing career of Jimmy Howard started in 1950 at the Ancaster Fairgrounds in Hamilton. Jimmy ran into a friend of his who told him about the exciting night he had the night before at the car races in Ancaster. Jimmy was intrigued. He decided to go and see a race. He enjoyed the speed and excitement of the race and thought to himself “I think that is something I could do”.
(Submitted on November 7, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Jimmy Howard marker photo detail, left side