Hamilton Beach C , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

'Mr. Hamilton' Reg Wheeler

Inscription. They called him "Mr. Hamilton," and with good reason. It is hard to think of anyone who embodied the spirit of the city more than Reg Wheeler (1918-2012). Whether it was working in a gritty steel mill, chasing down a quarterback, or going to bat for his Ward 5 constituents at City Hall, Reg lived the life of a quintessential Hamiltonian. Popular, hard working, and overflowing with civic pride, he has been described as the best mayor the city never had.

Reg's first run for political office, in the federal riding of Wentworth County in the 1950s, fell short. In 1960 he turned to municipal politics, winning as an alderman in the east end, a post he held until 1985, and from 1988 to 1991. After the region of Hamilton-Wentworth was formed in 1974, he also served as regional councillor. As chair of the engineering committee, he helped bring about the Burlington Street overpass and other infrastructure projects, including the Centennial restoration of Dundurn Castle.

He played an important role in establishing the Canadian Football Hall of Fame in 1972 and served on its induction committee. He was inducted into Hamilton's Gallerv of Distinction in 2001 and was one of 12 finalists in a 2006 "Greatest Hamiltonian" poll by the Hamilton Spectator.

Reg Wheeler passed away at the age of 93 in October 2012.

Erected 2023 by City of Hamilton.