Tappahannock in Essex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Max Silver

From a Dream of America, to the American Dream

Inscription. At seventeen years of age, Mechel Silber waved goodbye to Zapytow, Ukraine. It was 1909 and with little more than a dream of America, he arrived at Ellis Island. But a tireless work ethic, a reputation for unwavering integrity, and the heartfelt support of a small town cradled on the shore of the Rappahannock, turned a dream of America into the American Dream.

Mechel began his new life with a newly translated name, Max Silver. As a fierce patriot, he volunteered for service in World War I, earning his US citizenship. In 1918, he married Yetta Levin and by 1929 he was the father of three children, Israel, Carl David, and Sophie. Under the crushing blow of the Great Depression, Max supported his family buying and selling whatever he could. After Yetta's death in 1932, his American dream was stronger than ever because now it was not only for him, but also for his children.

While buying and selling junk from the back of a truck, Max rolled into Tappahannock. Though quintessentially southern, something about the small, friendly town felt familiar. It felt like the right place to put down roots and raise children. So, in 1933, Max moved to Tappahannock, the place he would call home for the rest of his life.

The Silvers became only the second immigrant family to live in Tappahannock and its sole Jewish residents.
Though his customs and beliefs were foreign, Max was never treated like a stranger. His generosity, exuberant spirit, and boundless energy endeared him to all. The good folks of Tappahannock welcomed Max with open minds, arms, and hearts.

Max launched a salvage operation on the eastem edge of town and soon moved his family into a modest frame home on Daingerfield Street. He loved to walk the streets of town, spreading his philosophy about the opportunity that America brought, always extolling the virtues of "dreaming big." He often said, "If you play with nickels all you will have is nickels, if you play with dollars then you will have dollars." But ambition alone didn't make Max the incredible success that would lead to three generations of flourishing businesses. His integrity, honesty, and generosity molded both his personal and business relationships. To Max, these were the most important things to hand down to his children and grandchildren.

World War II once again proved the family's patriotism with sons Israel and Carl and son-in- law Bradford Wasserman serving overseas while Max joined the county reserve militia, serving as Platoon Sergeant and air raid warden. But sadly, Max would lose his beloved mother and sister who perished in the Holocaust.

Max's passion for starting and growing businesses became the motivation for future generations
to take the risks that would make the Silvers leaders in the automotive business and real estate development. These businesses would later be helmed by his son Carl and expanded across the country by his grandson Larry.

Max Silver passed away in 1956. With the love and support of the good people of this town, he had the opportunity not only to live the American dream but to pass on that dream to his children and grandchildren. And so the Silver family continues to grow and flourish with its roots firmly planted in Tappahannock soil.

(captions)
Standing from left to right: Clara Silver, Max Silver, Sophie Wasserman, Israel Silver, Bradford Wasseman. Kneeling: Carl D. Silver

From left to right: Bradford Wasserman, Sophie Silver Wasserman, Max Silver, Evelyn Silver, Israel Silver, Maxine Silver, Carl D. Silver

3. Max Silver Memorial Courtyard