Osceola in Clarke County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Clarke County Veterans Memorial

1. Clarke County Veterans Memorial Marker, Side One
Dedicated to all Clarke County veterans who gave their last full measure of devotion

Civil War
Alloway, Nelson · Avery, Philo · Babington, George · Bare, Ira A. · Bare, Thompson · Barnes, George · Barrows, Thomas J. · Barstow, Paschal C. · Belford, John C. · Bishop, William J. · Burbank, Otis · Caranahan, Benjamin F. · Carter, Allen · Cheeny, Charles J. · Clark, Watson A. · Comstock, George W. · Coon, George · Cooper, David R. · Daniel, Asa R. · Daniel, William H. · Davenport, John
Davis, John H. · Day, Matthew A. · Denney, James M. · Delaney, Zephaniah R. · Douglass, John M. · Duel, James H. · Fowler, Daniel H. · Garrison, Lemuel E. · Gordon, Newton J. · Gracey, John Calvin · Gray, Thomas P. · Griggs, Charles H. · Grimes, John T. · Gripp, Isaac B. · Hagerty, Jonathan L. · Hale, William A. · Hamilton, Robert W. · Hanks, Jeremiah H. · Hanson, James · Hart, Samuel
Headlee, Jacob · Hedrick, William P. · Hess, George W. · Hight, James · Hindman, Samuel · Homewood, Albert · Homewood, George · Howard, Joseph · Huff, Cyrus W. · Hunter, Thomas M. · Jackson, Frank · James, Gary · Johnston, Charles · Joseph, Leonidas · Katzenbarger, David · Kennedy, Liberty H. · Kent, Elijah · Kent, Enoch ·
Kirby, Henry · Knotts, Lemuel G. · Kyte, Thomas B.
Lanning, Zara M. · Lock, Grundy · Louthan, Hugh · Love, William J. · Lytle, Lewis J. · Marvin, Runa · Middleswart, Warren · Milliner, Randle · Milner, Henry · McBride, David · McCutchan, Robert G. · Mardis, James · Medcalf, Orin S. · Miller, George W. · Mitchell, James · Muchmore, William · Musselman, Daniel · Nelson, Wash · Owen, Henry D. · Perry, George S. · Posten, Newton
Powell, William C. · Ratliff, Tipton · Reasoner, John W. · Rife, Joseph H. · Rogers, Asa R. · Ruley, Jasper N. · Sayre, John M. · Sharp, Abner · Shearer, David · Siple, Lewis H. · Smith, Daniel R. · Snelling, William · Stacy, Luther L. · Starbuck, John P. · Stewart, William · Sutton, Alonzo · Thurlow, Daniel · Wells, Henry · Wiggins, Jackson · Wright, Charles H. · Wyant, James

World War I
Bagley, Cyril V. · Basher, Byrl · Carder, Paul Leland · Davis, Isaac
Deets, Asa · Detrick, Franklin J. · Dinham, John W. · Dudney, Joesirous Cyrus
Hartshorn, Charles W. · Herndon, Ernest · Lochrie, William · Neal, Willis D.
Paul, George Mark · Sturdevant, Hiram U. · Tabler, Wales Wade
Thornton, Clarence · Walter, Linus L. · Weakland, John P.

World War II
Abbott, Howard J.
November 6, 2023
2. Clarke County Veterans Memorial Marker, Side Two
· Adams, Paul E. · Baker, Marion · Beede, Russ · Blaylock, Morris · Booth, Elmer M. · Brim, Max Paul · Bumgarner, Carroll · Carlton, Samuel Wallace · Carnes, Vernon D. · Carr, Adrian B.
Carson, Stanley Paul · Coon, Johnny · Crees, Eugene B. · Culbertson, Everette E. · Culbertson, Raymond P. · Daniel, Maxton · Dewey, Fred S. · Dodd, Eugene · Dryer, Ernest · Ecklund, Arthur Jr. · Edwards, Carl L. · Frame, Charles
Garner, John William · Cray, Stanley Harold · Green, Jacob Leonard · Harris, Raymond Dump · Hickman, Chester L. · Horton, George Clark · Hudson, Dennis Sherman · Husted, Rex · Jackson, Robert Lee · Jones, Eugene H. · King, Orville · Lafollette, Clarence Wm.
Lamb, Fargust Earl · Lowe, Robert E. · Luce, Donald E. · McBride, Donnell F. · McNeal, Roland Everett · McNichols, Murrell Elmer · O'Connell, Martin G. · Oehlert, Herschel Allen Jr. · Osenbaugh, Jefferson · Parrish, Louie Orn · Pence, John Wallace · Prather, Richard Glenn
Ramsey, Paul O. · Reeves, Donald · Shelton, Donald L. · Skinner, Herman · Smith, Russell Milo · Talbott, Max · Trumbo, Frank Thomas · Whitehead, Leonard Leroy · Wilkins, Clarence Edward · Wilson, Wendell · Young, Joseph William

Korean
Eckels, H. Miner Jr. · Funkhouser, Vernon Bell · Miller,
November 6, 2023
3. Clarke County Veterans Memorial
Lowell Leslie · Rider, Laurence Laverne

Vietnam
Bettis, Norman Raydean · Handley, Anthony W. · Horton, Roger Craig · Isaacson, Thomas · Keeler, Bert Austin

Other Conflicts
Bradley, Harry M. · Kerr, Rolla A. · Orr, William S.