Randwyck in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Amerikaanse 30th Division ‘Old Hickory’ / US 30th Infantry ‘Old Hickory’ Division

Inscription.
Dit monument ter ere van de dappere soldaten van de amerikaanse 30th Infantry Division ‘Old Hickory’ staat op de plaats waar deze roemruchte divisie in 1944 de Maas overstak en Maastricht bevrijdde. Het werd op 14 september 1994 onthuld, op de soste herdenkingdag van de bevrijding.
Design: Appie Drielsna

This monument, in honor of the brave soldiers of the U.S. 30th. Infantry ‘Old Hickory' Division, is placed on the spot where this famous division crossed the River Maas and liberated the city of Maastricht. It was dedicated on September 14, 1994, commemorating the 50th anniversary of the liberation.

“ The Liberation of Maastricht took place in September 1944. At the Americans entered Zuid-Limburg a day before liberating villages they soon moved up to the main city of the Dutch southernmost province. The liberation of Maastricht took place in September 1944 during World War II. At the time, Maastricht
2. US 30th Infantry ‘Old Hickory’ Division Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted face up on a low cement base.
was a strategically important city because of its location on the Maas and its proximity to Germany. On September 12, 1944, the liberation of Maastricht began with the arrival of American troops, specifically the 30th Infantry Division of the US Army. Under the leadership of Major General Leland Hobbs, the American soldiers advanced towards the city. They were supported by Allied air support to weaken the German forces. On September 14, 1944, the first American soldiers entered the city and Maastricht was officially liberated from the German occupation.”
(Submitted on November 8, 2023.)

3. US 30th Infantry ‘Old Hickory’ Division Marker - wider view