Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

De Waalse of Franse kerk / The Walloon or French Church

Inscription.
Na de verovering van Maastricht door prins Frederik-Hendrik in 1632, mochten ook de protestanten openlijk hun geloof belijden. De Franse protestanten mochten eerst de Jezuïetenkerk voor de eredienst benutten en in 1680 kregen zij de Sint Hillariuskapel, die op deze plek heeft gestaan. In 1732 is een nieuwe kerk gebouwd naar ontwerp van de Luikse architect Nicolas Comhaire, die een twaalfhoekige centraalbouw heeft geintroduceerd.

(English translation:)
After the conquest of Maastricht by Prince Frederik-Henry in 1632, Protestants were also allowed openly profess their faith. The French Protestants were first allowed to use the Jesuit Church for worship and in 1680 they received the Sint Hillarius Chapel, which was located here on this site. A new church was built in 1732, designed by the Liège architect Nicolas Comhaire, using a dodecagonal central structure.

Erected by ANWB, VVV, Zimmermanfonds.

Excerpt: After the conquest of Maastricht by Frederik Hendrik, Maastricht exerted a certain attraction on Walloon followers of Calvinism, who fled the Catholic Prince-Bishopric of Liège. According to the capitulation conditions
2. De Waalse of Franse kerk / The Walloon or French Church Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the entrance. The date above the doorway is 1732, inscribed in Roman numerals.
of 1632, the French-speaking Protestants were allowed to openly practice their faith in Maastricht and were given access to the St. Hilary Chapel, a former district or kerspel chapel of the Our Lady parish. The first preacher was Samuel Maresius, house preacher and protégé of the first State governor of Maastricht, the Duke of Bouillon. After the Betrayal of Maastricht (1638), the Walloon church (Église wallonne reformée) moved to the Jesuit church (nowadays Bonbonnière). When the Jesuits were allowed to return to the city during the French occupation (1673-1678), the Walloon congregation first moved to the St. Catherine's Chapel on Boschstraat, eventually returning to the St. Hilary Chapel in 1680.

In 1685, Protestants in France lost their rights with the Edict of Fontainebleau, causing tens of thousands of Huguenots to flee to the Calvinist Republic of the Seven United Netherlands. The Maastricht Walloon community also grew strongly (especially due to refugees from Sedan), making the St. Hilary Chapel too small. The medieval chapel was enlarged (or replaced by a new church) in 1686. The renovated chapel was demolished in 1732 to make way for the current church, designed by the Liège architect Nicolas Comhaire. The new church was partly built above the Jeker river. The construction time was 22 months. The dedication took place on December 6, 1733.
(Submitted on November 8, 2023.)