Port Gardner in Everett in Snohomish County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

"The Undaunted Spirit"

Inscription. Lorenzo: Ghighen naturalist, horseman, and explorer, created this, powerful sculpture, the grizzly, (Ursus Hombilis) to symbolize the magnificent brown bear. He in settled in Oregon because of the grandeur of untamed rivers, beautiful rugged mountains, captivating deserts and scenic coast. Being enriched by years of researching, documenting, and leaning, Lorenzo combined his experience and inherited skills, imagination and original style to depict natures profound dignity. He interprets themes of wildlife and interesting people of the West in its exciting colorful drama with authority, as he has lived it. Lorenzo's legacy will endure as a record of the past, a message for the present and hope for the future.

Erected 2009 by Brown Bear Car Wash.