South Riverfront Park in Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alpena’s Second Avenue Bridge

— Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail —

Click on image to examine the photographs.
Inscription. Since Alpena’s inception, the Thunder Bay River has bisected the city. Initially, a wooden scow, pulled back and forth across the river with a rope, served as a ferry and connected Second Avenue on the south side with Dock Street on the north. In the spring of 1864, the community paid Obed Smith $1,000 for the construction of a bridge. The simple wooden span served its purpose, but did not last and fell into ruin within five or six years. The inefficient old scow ferry was reactivated.

Samuel Boggs of Alpena constructed a second bridge in 1872-73. Instead of a fixed span, he built a wooden swing bridge that could be opened to allow ships upstream. This design meant that sawmills and commercial docks could be constructed at upriver locations, and several large mills were built during the mid-1870s as a result. A sturdier steel swing bridge, built by the Smith Bridge Company of Ohio, replaced the wooden span in 1856.

The current Second Avenue drawbridge was authorized in August 1938, and construction began the following spring. The bridge opened to pedestrian traffic on December 1, 1939, and to vehicular traffic five days later. With a horizontal clearance of 72 feet, it permitted easy access for all but the largest Great Lakes freighters of the period.

Erected by
Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

More about this marker. This interpretive panel is illustrated with five photographs. The photographs are captioned as follows, clockwise from the top :

Alpena’s modern Second Avenue drawbridge was built in 1939. It has a 72-foot “draw” to accommodate the typical lake freighters of the 1940s and ’50s.

(A small uncaptioned
photograph showing the steel bridge being built)

The wooden swing bridge was replaced by a steel structure in 1886 with a20-foot walking path on each side. It was fabricated in 90 days while its predecessor was dismantled nearby.

Alpena’s new swing bridge gave vessel access to docks and businesses far up the Thunder Bay River. Completed in 1873, it marked a turning point for the local economy. This view is looking south, towards downtown Alpena.

While the first bridge was still under construction in 1864, a scow ferry took passengers and teams of horses across the Thunder Bay River. Only a few businesses and homes were located on Alpena’s north side at the time.

3. Alpena’s Second Avenue Bridge
After sounding bells and lowering crossarms, the Second Avenue bridge opens on a Saturday morning to allow the Lady Michigan to pass on her way to Lake Huron on a Shipwreck Tour. This photograph is taken from across the river from the marker.