Dover in Strafford County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Creation of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Inscription. In November 1983, while living in Dover, Kevin Eastman and Peter Laird created a cast of Ninja weapon-wielding turtles during a late-night drawing session. Amused by the absurdity of the idea the duo developed the story of four teenage turtle brothers: Leonardo, Raphael, Donatello and Michaelangelo. The one-shot comic, published independently by Mirage studios on Union Street, debuted in 1984. Teenage Mutant Ninja turtles soon became a full comic series and ultimately an international multimedia franchise.

Erected 2023 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 0290.)