Greater East End in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Glendale Cemetery

Inscription. Burial place, Texas heroes and pioneers. Began as private plot of family of John R. Harris, founder of Harrisburg (now part of Houston). First burial, on July 23, 1839, was of Mrs. Harris' cousin, Judge John Birdsall, an ex-Attorney General of Texas.

A cemetery developed without management or legal status. In 1897, local ladies formed Glendale Cemetery Company and kept grounds in order for years.

After a period of neglect, a group began restoration in 1952. Glendale Cemetery Association, Inc., now manages the property and provides perpetual care.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10670.)

More about this marker. The cemetery road and gate are closed and there is no public access to the cemetery.

1. Harris, John Richardson (1790–1829). Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
John Richardson Harris, early Harris County settler and founder of Harrisburg, the son of John and Mary (Richardson) Harris, was born in Cayuga, New York, on October 22, 1790. On May 7, 1813, he married Jane Birdsall. John and Jane Birdsall Harris settled near Waterloo, New York, where two sons, DeWitt Clinton and Lewis Birdsall Harris, were born. In 1819 they were living in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri, where their daughter Mary Jane Harris Briscoe
was born. A third son, John Birdsall Harris, was born in 1821. At Ste. Genevieve Harris met Moses Austin and decided to move to Texas. He came to Texas in his own vessel in 1824 and received title to 4,428 acres of land at the junction of Bray's and Buffalo bayous in what is now Harris County. He boarded with William Scott while he built a house on the peninsula between the bayous and a store and warehouse on Buffalo Bayou. In 1826 he employed Francis W. Johnson to lay out the town of Harrisburg.
(Submitted on November 10, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Birdsall, John (1802–1839). Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
John Birdsall, judge and attorney general in the Republic of Texas, son of Maurice and Ann (Pixley) Birdsall, was born in Greene, Chenango County, New York, in 1802. He received his legal training in New York and was appointed circuit court judge of the Eighth District by New York governor DeWitt Clinton. Birdsall served in the New York Senate in 1832 and 1833. In 1837 he moved to Texas and became the law partner of Thomas J. Gazley in Houston. President Sam Houston appointed Birdsall attorney general of the Republic of Texas on August 15, 1837, and the Senate of the Second Congress unanimously confirmed him.
3. The view of the Glendale Cemetery And Marker from the cemetery gate

4. The view of the Glendale Cemetery from across the railroad tracks