Huntersville in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

James Hoyt Wilhelm

Inscription. This baseball complex is named in the memory of Huntersville native James Hoyt Wilhelm.

Born: July 26, 1923, in Huntersville, North Carolina
Died: August 23, 2002 in Sarasota, Florida

Major League Baseball Career: 1952 to 1972
Elected in the Major League Baseball Hall of Fame in 1985 with the highest vote total of that year.

Primary Position: Pitcher
Bats: R Throws: R

Played For: New York Giants, Cleveland Indians, St. Louis Cardinals, Baltimore Orioles, Chicago White Sox, California Angels, Atlanta Braves, Chicago Cubs, and the Los Angeles Dodgers.

Bio
Hoyt Wilhelm began his baseball career in the North Mecklenburg Area playing at Cornelius High School and Class D ball with the Mooresville Moors. Hoyt Wilhelm didn't make his major league debut until the age of 28. Twenty years and a then-record 1,069 games later, he had distinguished himself as the game's premier reliever. The knuckleballer won 143 games, including a record 124 out of the bullpen. In a rare start for the Orioles in 1958, he no-hit the Yankees. He had a career ERA of 2.52 and amassed 227 saves. He was also a Five-Time All Star and pitched in the 1954 World Series.

Hoyt Wilhelm also served in the Army during WWII and was awarded a Purple Heart for injuries received during the Battle
of the Bulge.

2. James Hoyt Wilhelm Marker and Statue