Vaals, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Nederlands Hervormde Kerk / Dutch Reformed Church

— Historische Stadswandeling —

Inscription.
Zaalkerk gebouwd van 1669 - 1671 in classicistische stijl. De bouwmeester was Pieter Post. De kerk is voor de protestantse eredienst gebouwd en is als zodanig de oudste in Limburg. De romaanse toren is een zogenaamde verdedigingstoren uit de 13e eeuw en het oudste gebouw in de gemeente Vaals. De kerk bevat een uniek Teschemacher-orgel.

(English translation):

Hall church built from 1669 - 1671 in classicist style. The master builder was Pieter Post. The church was built for Protestant worship and as such is the oldest in Limburg. The Romanesque tower is a so-called defense tower from the 13th century and is the oldest building in the municipality of Vaals. The church contains a unique Teschemacher organ.

Excerpt (in translation): The church is located at an altitude of approximately 217 meters above sea level, making it the highest church building in the (European) Netherlands. The Roman Catholic St. Paul's Church, located a few dozen meters away, is located at approximately 212 meters above sea level, and is therefore the second highest church, although the 68 meter high tower of this church (including the cross) is higher than the tower of the Reformed Church (which is not actually part of the church).

There was already a church on the Kerkberg in the Middle Ages. The oldest
2. Nederlands Hervormde Kerk / Dutch Reformed Church Marker - wide view
mention of this church dates from 1266, when an agreement was concluded between the Maastricht Dominicans and those of Aachen about the right to preach in Vaals. Only the medieval tower remains of that church. On the east side of that tower, where a parking lot is now located, was the original parish church of Vaals, dedicated to Saint Paul.

From 1649, the church building was used as a simultaneous church for Catholics and Protestants. Since this regularly caused problems, the States General had a new church building built against the north side of the tower of the existing parish church in 1669-71 for the benefit of the High German Reformed community of Vaals. The Dutch classicist church building was probably designed by Pieter Post. The resulting building complex with a Catholic and a Protestant church building, connected by a church tower, was quite unique.
(Submitted on November 10, 2023.)

3. Nederlands Hervormde Kerk / Dutch Reformed Church Marker - side view