Decorah in Winneshiek County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

To Build, or Not To Build

Decorah: A Walk into the Past

— Historic District Trail —

To Build, or Not to Build
Controversy surrounded the construction of both the 1857 and the 1904 Winneshiek County courthouses. When local residents proposed building the first courthouse in the 1850s, another faction maintained it wasn't necessary to have a special building to conduct county business, preferring instead to continue using a series of rented rooms for this purpose. The courthouse proponents prevailed when in 1857 voters approved spending $18,000 to construct the first 4-room courthouse on land donated by Decorah first citizens, William Painter and William Day. A jail occupied the courthouse basement. A separate jail replaced it in 1876 when voters approved the $12,000 needed to build it. Actual cost of the jail's construction came in under budget at $11,114.25. That structure still stands to the southeast of the present courthouse.

The Voters Speak
By the 1890s, county officials felt a new courthouse was in order as four rooms were no longer adequate for the conduct of county business. Voters decisively turned down the idea in 1898 and county officials, biding their time, made other “temporary” arrangements to address additional space needs. The issue was reintroduced on November 3, 1902, and voters approved $75,000 to build a new courthouse. Officials knew at the time that sum was not sufficient
but felt no more than that amount would be approved by the voters. In November of 1903, a second vote called for an additional $50,000 to complete the courthouse already under construction. Angered by what they considered manipulation, voters responded by nearly voting down the additional monies requested which would have left the courthouse standing uncompleted. The vote was 2,139 for and 2,061 against, passing by a slim 78 vote margin. In actuality, only $35,000 of the second appropriation was used to complete the courthouse you see before you. It was occupied for the first time in the fall of 1905. The interior was refurbished in the late 1980s.

Out With the Old, Get Ready for the New
When the 1857 courthouse was torn down to make way for the new courthouse, James Thomas Relf, a local photographer, recorded its demise. His photography studio was on the second floor of the Relf building. Originally built by his father James in 1868 just after the Civil War, the Italianate structure still stands at the north end of Winnebago Street, at 128 West Water Street. Although already retired from commercial photography because of poor health, James T. regularly photographed memorable Decorah events ranging from floods to tornadoes to family times, storing the images on glass plate negatives in his studio.

James was sixty years old when he took the courthouse "deconstruction"
Courtesy Winneshiek County Historical Society
2. Marker detail: 1857 Courthouse
An early photo shows the 1857 courthouse with retaining walls in place but before Winnebago and West Main Streets were improved. The peak of the first Methodist Church building is visible to the right of the courthouse.
photos. At that time he still operated a variety store in the Relf building, so as the courthouse dismantling proceeded, Relf left his place of business at intervals to record the process with his camera. When the deed was done, a group of "first settlers" who had come to Decorah to stay in the early 1850s, was assembled by John DeCow and photographed atop the pile of rubble that had been their first courthouse. Another Decorah photographer, Frank Muller, took this photograph.

Relf died in 1909, just six years after taking the photographs shown here. Most of his glass plate negatives were eventually taken to the dump. However, his set of negatives recording the courthouse dismantling have survived and remain a unique record of a day in the life of Winneshiek County's history.

3. Marker detail: 1857 Courthouse
Viewed from the northwest corner, the 1857 courthouse as it appeared around the time of the vote to build a replacement. Greek Revival characteristics include fluted Ionic columns framing a portico, pilasters, and dentil molding just under the cornice. Rectangular and segmental arches over the single and paired windows illustrate the emerging Italianate influence around the time it was built.

4. Marker detail: 1857 Courthouse Demolition
James T. Relf recorded the demise of the 1857 courthouse as it was pulled down in March of 1903 to make way for the new courthouse. Upper left: Men sit on the wooden fluted columns and survey the north-facing entrance in its altered state. Upper right: View of the northwest corner. Lower left: View looking east toward the jail. Lower right: The south wall of the old courthouse falling.
5. Marker detail: First Settlers in Decorah
On the Saturday morning after the 1857 courthouse was pulled down, John DeCow assembled a group of first settlers in Decorah. Decorah photographer Frank Muller took the photo which included Claiborne Day, son of one of the first two families to arrive in 1849. Claiborne is #21 and is standing third from the left in the first full row of men standing. John DeCow is #15 in the second row of sitting men, second from the end on the right.
Looking east from Court Street. Marker is the rightmost of two markers beside the sidewalk. Winneshiek County Courthouse in background.
7. 1876 Winneshiek County Jail
Located at the southeast corner of the Winneshiek County Courthouse grounds.