Durand in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Hamilton Peace Garden

Inscription.
In 1999, the United Nations Manifesto 2000 was declared calling communities to create a Culture of Peace for the children and youth of the world. Below are the six principles of this manifesto, calling us to action.

1. Respect all life. Respect the life and dignity of each human being without discrimination and prejudice.
2. Reject violence. Practice active non-violence, rejecting violence in all its forms: physical, sexual, psychological, economical and social, in particular towards the most deprived and vulnerable such as children and adolescents.
3. Share with others. Share my time and material resources in a spirit of generosity to put an end to exclusion, injustice and political and economic oppression.
4. Listen to understand. Defend freedom of expression and cultural diversity, giving preference always to dialogue and listening without engaging in fanaticism, defamation, and the rejection of others.
5. Preserve the planet. Promote consumer behaviour that is responsible and development practices that respect all forms of life and preserve the balance of nature on the planet.
6. Rediscover solidarity. Contribute to the development of my community, with the full participation of women and respect for democratic principles, in order to create together new forms of solidarity.

Based
on this manifesto, the Hamilton Peace Garden was founded in 2013 by Culture of Peace Hamilton with the installation of a Peace Pole. The Peace Pole is an international symbol representing the hopes of the human family for this Culture of Peace. The Peace Stone, with symbols of faith groups, was a gift from the Hamilton Interfaith Peace Group. The Peace Pole is set amidst flowers and trees to create a reflective environment.

Hamilton
United Nations Association in Canada