Mesch in Eijsden-Margraten, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Leonard J. Hoffman

Inscription.
Leonard J. Hoffman was the first American soldier killed in action during the liberation of the Netherlands.

On the morning of 12 September 1944, not far from this spot, he lost his life. He had only just married his wife Nora J. Lyons 9 months before. Leonard was the youngest child in his family and the first to die.

He enlisted in the Army on 15 February 1943, at Lewisburg, Union County, Pennsylvania, and served with 117th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division during World War II. He held the rank of Private First Class.

Fierce fight on Tuesday 12 September 1944

When A-company approached the border, they came under heavy fire from the German line at an intersection 800 meters south of the Dutch customs post. Captain Kent worked out an attack plan, in which the German line would be stormed from three sides at the same time. In that action, Lieutenant Maloney reached the Dutch border at border post 35 with his light machine gun section, which formed the right wing. They were the first liberators on Dutch soil.

During this short but fierce battle,
Leonard died a few meters from this border post and so he literally gave his life for the freedom of the first village of the Netherlands to be liberated, Mesch.

——————————

Leonard J. Hoffman was de eerste Amerikaanse soldaat die tijdens de bevrijding van Nederland om het leven kwam.

Op de ochtend van 12 september 1944, niet ver van deze plek, verloor hij zijn leven. Hij trouwde slechts 9 maanden eerder met zijn vrouw Nora J. Lyons. Leonard was het jongste kind van het gezin en de eerste die stierf.

Hij trad op 15 februari 1943 in Lewisburg, Union County, Pennsylvania in het leger in dienst en diende bij 117th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Hij had de rang van Private First Class.

Hevig gevecht op dinsdag 12 september 1944

Toen de A-compagnie de grens naderde werd er hevig geschoten vanuit de Duitse linie bij een kruispunt 800 meter ten zuiden van de Nederlandse douanepost. Kapitein Kent werkte een aanvalsplan uit, waarbij de "Duitse linie van drie kanten tegelijk zou worden bestormd. Bij die actie bereikte luitenant Maloney met zijn lichte mitrailleursectie, die de rechter vleugel vormde, de Nederlandse grens bij grenspaal 35. Daarmee stonden de eerste bevrijders op Nederlands grondgebied.

Tijdens dit korte, maar hevige
2. Leonard J. Hoffman Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to a low retaining wall, just a few steps to the right of an additional small gray memorial to him and a larger memorial commemorating the liberation of the Netherlands.
gevecht sneuvelde Leonard op enkele meters van deze grenspaal 35 en zo gaf hij letterlijk zijn leven voor de vrijheid van het eerste bevrijde dorp van Nederland, Mesch.

3. Marker detail: Leonard J. Hoffman