South Side in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Murals of Hannah Hall

Inscription. The student murals of Hannah Hall located on the campus of Texas Southern University, embody the culminating experiences of a people as seen through the eyes of student artists. Almost from the beginning of the art department in 1950, it became a ritual for art students to paint murals on the walls of their temporary building. By 1952, the art department moved to the third floor of the newly built Hannah Hall. Under the direction of distinguished muralist and artist Dr. John T. Biggers, the murals were to be a catalyst for pride in the artists' heritage and the self-identity of a people. They became the art students' theses and dissertations, and when a mural was deemed superior based on the professor's judgment, the mural was allowed to remain.

The murals, some dating to 1950, cover several eras and themes. They depict mostly the lives of African Americans, portraying the brutality committed against them and the hurt and injustice they endured during their history. Some murals depict the artists' feelings toward hope, faith and religion, while others are defiant, bold and striking depictions of oppressive police, brutal slave masters and even unforgiving nature. Overall, a theme of survival amidst insurmountable odds is apparent. The murals are a beautiful, historic monument to the spirit of the university imparted through
its students. They tell the story of the struggle of a people through color, texture and time, and are a cultural treasure of Texas Southern University, Houston and the State of Texas.

1. TSU Earns Museum Award Grant to Support Murals in Hannah Hall. Texas Southern University (Submitted on November 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Biggers, John Thomas (1924–2001). Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
As an artist Biggers is best known for his murals, although he was also well respected for his drawings, prints, and sculpture. His influences, including African art and Southern African-American culture, are clearly visible in his art. In the 1940s Biggers portrayed social realism by painting what he saw as a young African American. His art transformed during the 1950s, particularly after his trip to Africa, when he began painting pictures that portrayed traditional African culture. As Biggers aged, his murals became more abstract and symbolic. His works often contained shotgun houses, churches, or railroads, which were symbolic of Black culture, spiritual rebirth, and travel. Biggers died of a heart attack on January 25, 2001, at his home in Houston, Texas. His legacy remains visible in the
3. The view of the Murals of Hannah Hall Marker from the street
murals that can be found on the walls of libraries, colleges, and other public buildings in Houston and throughout the South.
(Submitted on November 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)