Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Southeast Missourian Building

— Old Town Cape —

(Lorimier Street)
[Lorimier Street marker]
Built in 1924-25 newspaper owners George & Fred Naeter wrote of their inspiration: “to add in a large way beauty and dignity to one’s town is to express affection for the community and confidence in its future.” Listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Thomas P. Barnett, Architect. Spanish style commemorates town’s Spanish land grant heritage: black ceramic & Moravian tile, Carthage stone columns, white stucco, Mexican Mission tile roof in five colors. Refurbished 2005 by the Rust family.

[Broadway Street marker]
Naeter Brothers
Erected 1924-1925
Dedicated September 11, 1925
The Spanish established the first government west
of the Mississippi River on this site in 1793

Erected by Cape Girardeau Convention and Visitors Bureau.

Regarding The Southeast Missourian Building. National Register of Historic Places #05000509.
From the National Register Nomination:
The Southeast Missourian Building is the most elaborate Spanish architectural style building in Cape Girardeau. The building underwent some necessary alterations to keep up with the expanding business needs of the newspaper in 1934, 1951 and 1964. However, the building still retains its integrity and remains close to what it was originally in 1925 when completed. The interior of the building has changed
(Broadway Street)
This older marker is adjacent to the newer one.
over the years with the evolving demands of the newspaper as a business, but the original pattern and function of the interior spaces continue to represent the building's historical function. The north part of the original building still functions as the primary commercial office area in which the public is provided access into the building. The look and feel of the commercial printing business is retained throughout this space and much of the original wood trims, window fenestration and frames remain as they did at completion in 1925. The conference room located in the northeast corner is the original executive office of the Naeter brothers and retains the original fireplace, mantel and decorative woodwork. The Southeast Missourian Building continues to project a professional business atmosphere relevant to the Broadway business district and stands as an excellent representative example of Spanish Colonial Revival style architecture.

1. Southeast Missourian Building (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The Southeast Missourian Building is a historic commercial building located at Cape Girardeau, Missouri. It built in 1924–1925, and is a two-story, white stucco and red brick Mission
3. The Southeast Missourian Building Marker(s)
Both markers are mounted at the northeast corner of the building.
Revival style building. It is a steel reinforced concrete building on a concrete foundation with a full basement and measures approximately 162 feet by 160 feet. The building houses the offices of the Southeast Missourian newspaper.
(Submitted on November 14, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Southeast Missourian Building. Excerpt:
Built in 1925, the Southeast Missourian Building is one of Cape Girardeau's most visually striking landmarks and continues to serve as the headquarters of the Southeast Missourian newspaper. Other businesses are housed in the building as well. It is an exceptional example of Spanish Colonial Revival architecture. Notable features include a five-colored terra cotta tile roof, wide eaves supported by blue brackets, a band of Moravian colored tile surrounding the northeast corner of the first floor, an arcade of six arched openings and a doorway topped by a decorative terra cotta cartouche and small window, and a large metal sign on the roof with "Southeast Missourian" in gold letters.

3. National Register of Historic Places Nomination. (Submitted on November 14, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. The Southeast Missourian Building (northeast elevation)
5. The Southeast Missourian Building (north/front elevation - facing Broadway)