Pasadena in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church of Pasadena

Inscription. A "Society" of Methodists was first formed in the area in 1896 in the nearby community of Deepwater. In 1898, seven people organized a Methodist congregation in Pasadena, and the church first met in the town's one-room schoolhouse. These charter members were Martha H. Knapp Bailey Rawlins, William B. Bailey Sr., William B. Bailey Jr., Katherine Lydia Hogge Bailey, Robert McPherson Guinn, Katie Guinn Weeks and Lydia Zlomke Gigstad. By 1904, the congregation had grown to twenty members and a frame church building was constructed at the corner of South Shaver and Broadway in 1907. As Pasadena shifted from an agrarian community to an industrial one, the town and the Methodist congregation expanded. Additional sanctuaries were built in 1938 and 1955, and the church relocated to Fairmont Parkway in 1986.

During its history, First United Methodist Church has served the community by providing food and shelter through the Society of Saint Stephen, and assistance in remodeling and home maintenance through the Levites. The Pasadena Rotary Club has met for a weekly lunch at the church since 1936, and the church has organized two boy scout troops and a girl scout troop. Missionary outreach of the congregation includes regular work in an orphanage in Mexico, contributions to the programs of the Unalaska United Methodist Church in Alaska,
and the rebuilding of St. John's United Methodist Church in Texas City, which was destroyed by fire. More than a century after its establishment, First United Methodist Church continues to serve as a vital spiritual leader for the people of Pasadena.