Pasadena in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bob Harris Station

Inscription. In 1893, portions of the Sam Allen Ranch developed into Pasadena. The city became an industrial center for the Houston Ship Channel during the Great Depression and World War II. In 1939, the Federal Works Agency built a new post office, later named Bob Harris Station, based on a design by Carl F. Guenther. Oyster shells were used to create the concrete mix for the building. The east entrance featured a loggia with six limestone columns, steel double entry doors and coach lamps. Inside, high ceilings and double-hung windows allowed the building to self-ventilate through a well in the hip roof. The post office symbolized Pasadena's commercial growth during the 20th century, serving the city until 2010.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2019

Marker is at or near this postal address: 102 Munger Street, Pasadena TX 77506, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The view of the Bob Harris Station and Marker from across the street