King in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Connecting With Nature

Inscription. What is it like to live in balance with nature?
Every action impacts the environment in some way. Thoughtful design choices can help reduce negative human influences on the landscape. In planning this trail, choices were made to incorporate local, sustainable materials and natural design features. Native plantings and habitat restorations also contribute to a healthy landscape.

Think Locally!
Local, natural building materials are a great option for design projects. They are often less expensive and help reduce the impact on the environment because less processing and transporting is required. Like the Parkers, who built their home and farm buildings with wood from local forests, local materials were integrated into the design of this trail.

Check out these local building materials used in Parker Mill County Park!
Foundations of the grist and cidermill were built with stones found the Parker's on property.
We didn't have to look farther than the "Mitten" to find limestone from Onaway for use in the green roof pavilion.
Benches were constructed from dead ash trees found on site. Many boulders used along this trail were from the property, too.

Nature Inspired Architecture
Nature inspired the design of this pavilion roof! Notice the curving shape of the fungus?
Fungus on a tree near the
pavilion

Reclaiming Ecosystem Diversity
A diverse community of native plants once thrived on the land before foreign plant species were introduced. Many of these non-native plants are invasive species that out-compete the native plants and take over the landscape. To control their dominance, invasive species are removed manually, through prescribed burns, and with careful use of herbicides so native plants can flourish here once again.

Prescribed burn at Miller Preserve

Helen & Norris Post Legacy Trail
For The Love of Art and Nature
Helen and Norris Post have always had a connection to nature and, in particular, this specific area of Washtenaw County. As longtime Ann Arbor residents, they have supported and enjoyed the wide variety of parks, paths, and places available to discover and explore. Decades ago, Norris's father, Hoyt, often took walks along the creeks and trails in the area, and was inspired by its incredible beauty. Norris inherited his father's passion and interest in the outdoors, which he expressed through his gift for art, drawing, and painting.

You will see some reproductions of his artwork embedded in the piers of the pavilion named to honor him. Today, artists and nature lovers of all kinds are just some of those who continue to be inspired by the gorgeous surroundings and unique buildings of Parker Mill County Park.
Take a stroll and see what inspires you!

Norris & Helen Post enjoying the outdoors Courtesy of the Post family.