Bridgewater in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sipe Center

Constructed and dedicated in 2019

Inscription.
William Henry Sipe was born in northern Rockingham County, but he found his place here. For decades in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, he operated a successful general store on this site. He also served as Bridgewater's representative to the Board of Supervisors and as a Trustee of Bridgewater College, and thus was a man who not only benefitted from the Town but served it also.

For all such people, who come to this place seeking both a livelihood and a life, enriching the good people of Bridgewater and being enriched by them, we dedicate this building.

Inter se succurrimus

- - -

Theodore W. Flory, Mayor • A. Fontaine Canada, Vice Mayor • Travis L. Bowman, Council Member • William D. Miracle, Council Member • Steven A. Schofield, Council Member • Dillina W. Stickley, Council Member • James M. Tongue, Council Member

J. Jay Litten, Town Manager • Jason A. Botkins, Town Attorney • Harman Construction, Inc. • Lineage Architects, P.C.

Erected 2019 by The Town of Bridgewater.

3. Sipe Center