East Village in Des Moines in Polk County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Japanese Bell of Peace and Friendship

平和と友情の鐘

Inscription. In 1959, the Prefecture of Yamanashi, Japan suffered heavy damage from two typhoons, resulting in significant loss of human life, farm animals, homes and crops. An Iowan, stationed with the U.S. Air Force in Tokyo at that time, wanted to help. Through his efforts, and that of many other Iowans, 36 pure bred breeding hogs were air lifted to Yamanashi to assist with their recovery. This became known as the "Hog Lift".

The friendship and mutual understanding that developed between Iowa and Yamanashi as the result of the hog lift led to the establishment of a sister state relationship, the first such affiliation between the United States and Japan. In grateful appreciation, Yamanashi presented this bell to the people of Iowa.

The bell's surface is divided into four sections. The front section displays a dedication by the Yamanashi Governor, presenting the "Bell of Peace and Friendship" to the people of Iowa. On the left side of the bell is a friendship note. On the right side are the English translations of the two messages. The remaining section has the images of Mt. Fuji and the Fuji Five Lakes in Yamanashi.

"In commemoration of these events, on behalf of the people of Yamanashi, I hereby present a time honored Japanese temple
bell, together with its accompanying mysteries and prayers. May this bell forever symbolize the bond of unfailing friendship between Iowa and Yamanashi and may its sound deepen the spiritual contacts of both our peoples, thereby contributing to eternal peace and goodwill between the United States of America and Japan."

Hisashi Amano
Governor of Yamanashi Prefecture
December 25, 1961

The Japanese Bell of Peace and Friendship was rededicated in 2011 as part of the 50th anniversary celebrations, thereby reaffirming our shared commitment to foster deeper friendship between Yamanashi and Iowa. Restoration of the structure and gardens for this event was made possible by generous private donations. This plaque was erected to commemorate this event.

August 12, 2011

Terry E. Branstad
Governor of Iowa

Shomei Yokouchi
Governor of Yamanashi

寄贈の辞
 わたくしの山梨県は一九五九年の台風によって全県にわたりひじょうに大きな水害を受けて多くの人命を失い家屋田畑を広域に流失しました。
 このときに貴州民は伝統ある人類愛と深い友情の発露としてはるか太平洋を超えて私共に優秀な種豚と飼料を贈られたばかりでなく愛情あふれる激励を寄せられました。
 このことは相互の理解と親愛の度を急速に増進させ両州県民の総意をもって日米両国間最初の姉妹州県の固い契りを結ぶにいたりました。
 わたくしはこのことを記念してここに日本古来の神秘と祈りをこめた梵鐘を贈ります。
 この鐘が両州県民の変わらぬ友情を象徴しその音が相互の心と心のふれ合いを深め日米両国永遠の平和に役立つよう祈念いたします。

昭和三十六年十二月二十五日
日本国 山梨県知事   天野 久

平和と友情を象徴するこの日本の鐘は両州県の姉妹都市提携50周年記念事業の一環とし、また両州県の今後のさらなる友情親善交流の努力を確認するために2011年に再び奉納されました。鐘楼の修復と周辺の庭の整備は一般からの多くの寄付により賄われました。これを記念し、この碑を建立します。

アメリカ合衆国アイオワ州知事
テリー・ ブランスタッド